Ulster County  »  12486  »  Plain St  »  5 Plain St

5 Plain Street, Tillson, NY 12486 Property Information

5 Plain Street, Tillson, NY 12486 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Plain Street, Tillson, NY 12486
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Plain Street, Tillson
Zip code 12486
County Ulster
Municipality Rosendale
Parcel ID 70.43-3-50

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Plain Street, Tillson

Sale date 10/26/2009
Sale price $164,490
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,288

Lot & Building Information for 5 Plain Street, Tillson

Building sqft 1,200
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.85
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Plain Street, Tillson

• • Improvements for 5 Plain Street, Tillson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Plain Street, Tillson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Plain Street, Tillson, NY 12486?

5 Plain Street, Tillson, NY 12486 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Plain Street, Tillson, NY 12486 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $165,240, the tax amount paid for 5 Plain Street, Tillson, NY 12486 is $4,773.

When was 5 Plain Street, Tillson, NY 12486 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Plain Street, Tillson, NY 12486 was last sold in 10/26/2009 for $164,490.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Plain Street, Tillson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Plain Street, Tillson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/26/2009 $164,490
01/12/2007 $140,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Plain Street, Tillson with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Plain Street, Tillson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/26/2009 - D
10/27/2009 - R
Deed
01/12/2007 - D
01/29/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Plain Street, Tillson

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Plain Street, Tillson, NY 12486. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,773
Current property tax $4,288
Market value $295,071
Assessed value $165,240

Assessment History for 5 Plain Street, Tillson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Plain Street, Tillson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $262,286 $165,240 28.8864 $4,773 +39.48%
2024 $254,215 $165,240 20.71 $3,422 -10.96%
2023 $223,297 $165,240 23.26 $3,843 -15.51%
2022 $177,677 $165,240 27.53 $4,549 -8.02%
2021 $165,240 $165,240 29.93 $4,946 +1.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Plain Street, Tillson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Plain Street, Tillson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 1.78
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 2.39
Marbletown Elementary School 6 Public K-3 257 4.51
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.73
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.73

Nearest middle schools

Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 1.78
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 2.39
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.73
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 4.97
New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 6.05

Nearest high schools

ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 2.39
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 4.97
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 6.27