Ulster County  »  12486  »  Route 32  »  889 Route 32

889 Route 32, Tillson, NY 12486 Property Information

889 Route 32, Tillson, NY 12486 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

889 Route 32, Tillson, NY 12486
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 889 Route 32, Tillson
Zip code 12486
County Ulster
Municipality Rosendale
Parcel ID 70.43-2-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 889 Route 32, Tillson

Sale date 05/30/2014
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,730

Lot & Building Information for 889 Route 32, Tillson

Building sqft 576
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.37
Year built 1965
Year last altered 2014
Stories 1
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 1
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 889 Route 32, Tillson

• • Improvements for 889 Route 32, Tillson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 889 Route 32, Tillson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 889 Route 32, Tillson, NY 12486?

889 Route 32, Tillson, NY 12486 was built in 1965 and has a total of 576 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 889 Route 32, Tillson, NY 12486 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $94,500, the tax amount paid for 889 Route 32, Tillson, NY 12486 is $2,729.

When was 889 Route 32, Tillson, NY 12486 last sold?

889 Route 32, Tillson, NY 12486 was last sold in 09/22/2022.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 889 Route 32, Tillson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 889 Route 32, Tillson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2014 $50,000
02/03/2009 $85,000
08/16/2005 $60,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 889 Route 32, Tillson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 889 Route 32, Tillson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/22/2022 - D
09/23/2022 - R
Deed
05/30/2014 - D
10/08/2014 - R
Deed
02/03/2009 - D
02/17/2009 - R
Deed
08/16/2005 - D
09/07/2005 - R
Deed
02/16/1994 - D
02/16/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 889 Route 32, Tillson

Access detailed property tax data for 889 Route 32, Tillson, NY 12486. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,730
Market value $168,750
Assessed value $94,500

Assessment History for 889 Route 32, Tillson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 889 Route 32, Tillson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $150,000 $94,500 28.8864 $2,730 +39.48%
2024 $145,385 $94,500 20.71 $1,957 -10.96%
2023 $127,703 $94,500 23.26 $2,198 -15.51%
2022 $101,613 $94,500 27.53 $2,602 -8.02%
2021 $94,500 $94,500 29.93 $2,828 -1.45%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 889 Route 32, Tillson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 889 Route 32, Tillson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 1.83
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 2.37
Marbletown Elementary School 6 Public K-3 257 4.48
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.77
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.77

Nearest middle schools

Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 1.83
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 2.37
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.77
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 4.95
New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 6.03

Nearest high schools

ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 2.37
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 4.95
Rondout Valley High School 5 Public 9-12 569 6.28
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 6.29
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 7.08

Neighbors for 889 Route 32, Tillson

Here are the neighbors for 889 Route 32, Tillson.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 South Rd, High Falls 986 12/11/2015 $1
49 Mossy Brook Rd, High Falls 928 03/27/2009
1 Center Rd, High Falls 924 03/04/2021 $76,614
7 Center Rd, High Falls 986 10/02/2020 $162,500
38 Longyear Ave, Tillson 1,657 01/13/2016 $250,000
30 Longyear Ave, Tillson 924 12/15/2021 $252,900
40 Center Rd, High Falls 957 11/13/2020
893 Route 32, Tillson 2,106 07/07/2017 $159,000
42 Center Rd, High Falls 1,181 12/21/2021 $269,000
3 Meadow CT, High Falls 1,428 07/02/2004 $195,000
10 Longyear Ave, Tillson 1,326 11/18/2016 $190,000
6 Longyear Ave, Tillson 1,100 05/01/2024 $285,000
877 Route 32, Tillson 1,396 01/12/2024 $277,000
38 Center Rd, High Falls 899 08/19/2019 $162,900
885 Route 32, Tillson 1,776 08/26/2016 $140,000
3 Center Rd, High Falls 1,448 11/16/2022 $10
26 Longyear Ave, Tillson 504 02/09/2023 $98,000
16 Longyear Ave, Tillson 1,290 05/31/2024 $260,000
5 Center Rd, High Falls 957 02/23/2010 $147,500
9 Center Rd, High Falls 986 12/11/2018 $56,000