Ulster County  »  12486  »  Messmer Ave  »  15 Messmer Ave

15 Messmer Avenue, Tillson, NY 12486 Property Information

15 Messmer Avenue, Tillson, NY 12486 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Messmer Avenue, Tillson, NY 12486
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Messmer Avenue, Tillson
Zip code 12486
County Ulster
Municipality Rosendale
Parcel ID 70.43-4-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Messmer Avenue, Tillson

Sale date 09/17/2020
Sale price $312,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,652

Lot & Building Information for 15 Messmer Avenue, Tillson

Building sqft 1,207
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.47
Year built 1940
Year last altered 2020
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 15 Messmer Avenue, Tillson

• • Improvements for 15 Messmer Avenue, Tillson , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Messmer Avenue, Tillson

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Messmer Avenue, Tillson, NY 12486?

15 Messmer Avenue, Tillson, NY 12486 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,207 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Messmer Avenue, Tillson, NY 12486 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $264,900, the tax amount paid for 15 Messmer Avenue, Tillson, NY 12486 is $7,652.

When was 15 Messmer Avenue, Tillson, NY 12486 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Messmer Avenue, Tillson, NY 12486 was last sold in 09/17/2020 for $312,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Messmer Avenue, Tillson

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Messmer Avenue, Tillson, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/17/2020 $312,000
03/16/2020 $58,000
09/10/2019 $44,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Messmer Avenue, Tillson with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15 Messmer Avenue, Tillson

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/17/2020 - D
09/25/2020 - R
Deed
03/16/2020 - D
03/20/2020 - R
Deed
09/10/2019 - D
09/12/2019 - R
Deed
07/16/2018 - D
08/02/2018 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
03/11/2005 - D
03/15/2005 - R
Deed
03/11/2005 - D
03/15/2005 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
06/18/1996 - D
06/18/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Messmer Avenue, Tillson

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Messmer Avenue, Tillson, NY 12486. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,652
Market value $473,036
Assessed value $264,900

Assessment History for 15 Messmer Avenue, Tillson

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Messmer Avenue, Tillson, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $420,476 $264,900 28.8864 $7,652 +39.48%
2024 $407,538 $264,900 20.71 $5,486 -10.96%
2023 $357,973 $264,900 23.26 $6,162 -18.61%
2022 $295,699 $275,000 27.53 $7,571 +77.51%
2021 $142,500 $142,500 29.93 $4,265 +1.32%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Messmer Avenue, Tillson, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Messmer Avenue, Tillson to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 1.97
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 2.44
Marbletown Elementary School 6 Public K-3 257 4.46
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 4.77
Duzine School NR Public PK, K-2 317 4.90

Nearest middle schools

Woodcrest School NR Private K-8 0 1.97
ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 2.44
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 4.77
Maple Ridge School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.90
New Paltz Middle School 6 Public 6-8 421 5.86

Nearest high schools

ARC-Ulster County-Brookside School NR Private 0 2.44
Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 325 4.77
Rondout Valley High School 5 Public 9-12 569 6.18
Highland Residential Center NR Public 7-12 50 6.23
John A Coleman Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 180 7.26