Ulster County  »  12477  »  High St  »  4 High St

4 High Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

4 High Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 High Street, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 High Street, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 18.53-5-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 High Street, Saugerties

Sale date 10/20/2000
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 4 High Street, Saugerties

Building sqft 12,600
Total sqft 23,936
Building class Office Building (652)
Acreage 1.5
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1995
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 4 High Street, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 4 High Street, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 High Street, Saugerties

How many sq. ft. does 4 High Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (652) located at 4 High Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 has a total of 12,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $55.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4 High Street, Saugerties, NY 12477?

4 High Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,600,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 High Street, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 High Street, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/20/2000 $700,000
10/17/1994 $75,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 High Street, Saugerties with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4 High Street, Saugerties

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/20/2000 - D
10/20/2000 - R
Deed
10/17/1994 - D
10/17/1994 - R
Deed
05/27/1994 - D
08/01/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 High Street, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 4 High Street, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $36,158
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,600,000
Assessed value $1,600,000

Assessment History for 4 High Street, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 High Street, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,600,000 $1,600,000 22.5987 $36,158 -11.65%
2024 $1,600,000 $1,600,000 25.58 $40,928 -13.14%
2023 $1,600,000 $1,600,000 29.45 $47,120 -12.84%
2022 $1,600,000 $1,600,000 33.79 $54,064 -3.70%
2021 $1,684,211 $1,600,000 35.09 $56,144 -3.57%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,066
Median age 45.9
Average household income $111,868
Family households 55.0%
Occupied housing units 8,524
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $348,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $301,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 High Street, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 High Street, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4 High Street, Saugerties

Here are the neighbors for 4 High Street, Saugerties.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 High St, Saugerties 1,324 07/24/2001 $80,000
121 Ulster Ave, Saugerties 2,391 08/30/2005 $1
110 Market St, Saugerties 2,584 05/05/2021 $800,000
27 Ulster Ave, Saugerties 2,400 03/25/2021 $315,000
19 Elm St, Saugerties 1,686 08/26/2019 $310,000
25 Ulster Ave, Saugerties 3,074 03/28/2019 $400,000
5 Elm St, Saugerties 1,504 10/19/2012 $166,000
35 Elm St, Saugerties 1,680
122 Market St, Saugerties 2,730 10/30/2007 $171,100
45 Elm St, Saugerties 1,472 10/16/2019
43 Elm St, Saugerties 2,008 05/19/2004 $1