Ulster County  »  12477  »  Washington Ave  »  236 Washington Ave

236 Washington Avenue, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

236 Washington Avenue, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 236 Washington Avenue, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 18.54-1-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 236 Washington Avenue, Saugerties

Sale date 05/08/2015
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,954

Lot & Building Information for 236 Washington Avenue, Saugerties

Building sqft 1,776
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.3
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 252 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 252
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 236 Washington Avenue, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 236 Washington Avenue, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 236 Washington Avenue, Saugerties

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 236 Washington Avenue, Saugerties, NY 12477?

236 Washington Avenue, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,776 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 236 Washington Avenue, Saugerties, NY 12477 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $383,500, the tax amount paid for 236 Washington Avenue, Saugerties, NY 12477 is $8,666.

When was 236 Washington Avenue, Saugerties, NY 12477 last sold and what was the last sale price?

236 Washington Avenue, Saugerties, NY 12477 was last sold in 05/08/2015 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 236 Washington Avenue, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236 Washington Avenue, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2015 $1
10/27/1998 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 236 Washington Avenue, Saugerties with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 236 Washington Avenue, Saugerties

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/08/2015 - D
05/19/2015 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/27/1998 - D
10/28/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 236 Washington Avenue, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 236 Washington Avenue, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,667
Current property tax $5,954
Market value $383,500
Assessed value $383,500

Assessment History for 236 Washington Avenue, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236 Washington Avenue, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $372,000 $372,000 22.5987 $8,407 +0.81%
2024 $326,000 $326,000 25.58 $8,339 +4.29%
2023 $271,500 $271,500 29.45 $7,996 +2.22%
2022 $231,500 $231,500 33.79 $7,822 +6.92%
2021 $219,474 $208,500 35.09 $7,316 -3.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 236 Washington Avenue, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 236 Washington Avenue, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cahill School 5 Public K-6 398 0.44
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 0.50
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 0.50
Riccardi Elementary School 5 Public K-6 428 2.63
Morse School 4 Public K-6 301 3.53

Nearest middle schools

Saugerties Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 358 0.10
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 0.50
Germantown Junior/Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 209 4.65
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 6.14
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 6.37

Nearest high schools

Saugerties Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 756 0.10
Germantown Junior/Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 209 4.65
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 6.14
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 6.37
Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 6.81

Neighbors for 236 Washington Avenue, Saugerties

Here are the neighbors for 236 Washington Avenue, Saugerties.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22 Prospect St, Saugerties 1,844
224 Washington Ave, Saugerties 1,971 11/02/2021 $412,000
28 Teetsel St, Saugerties 1,680
218 Washington Ave, Saugerties 2,016
220 Washington Ave, Saugerties 1,196 09/25/2014 $150,000
30 Teetsel St, Saugerties 1,156 11/10/2009 $150,000
191 Market St, Saugerties 1,386 09/30/2020 $262,000
21 Robinson St, Saugerties 1,001 09/22/2010 $150,000
20 Robinson St, Saugerties 1,392 07/12/2010 $165,000
16 Robinson St, Saugerties 1,120 06/19/2000 $1
234 Washington Ave, Saugerties 1,090 11/20/2018 $159,000
25 Robinson St, Saugerties 884 11/02/2004 $162,500
10 Robinson St, Saugerties 1,597 06/23/2022
207 Market St, Saugerties 5,526
18 Robinson St, Saugerties 2,828 03/22/2007 $1
27 Robinson St, Saugerties 1,054 09/29/2009 $135,000
14 Robinson St, Saugerties 1,255 06/23/2004 $1
6 Robinson St, Saugerties 1,810 01/07/2025 $150,000
23 Robinson St, Saugerties 1,426 09/18/2023 $400,000
8 Robinson St, Saugerties 520 08/29/2012 $1