Ulster County  »  12477  »  W Bridge St  »  16 W Bridge St

16 West Bridge Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 West Bridge Street, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 West Bridge Street, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 18.61-5-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 West Bridge Street, Saugerties

Sale date 02/25/1998
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $47,841

Lot & Building Information for 16 West Bridge Street, Saugerties

Building sqft 12,088
Building class Professional Building (465)
Acreage 1.5
Year built 1998
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 16 West Bridge Street, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 16 West Bridge Street, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 West Bridge Street, Saugerties

How many square feet does 16 West Bridge Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 have?

This Professional Building (465) located at 16 West Bridge Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 has a total of 12,088 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16 West Bridge Street, Saugerties, NY 12477?

16 West Bridge Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,117,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 West Bridge Street, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 West Bridge Street, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/25/1998 $1
01/28/1997 $340,000
05/23/1994 $13,600
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 West Bridge Street, Saugerties with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 West Bridge Street, Saugerties

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/25/1998 - D
02/25/1998 - R
Deed
01/28/1997 - D
02/03/1997 - R
Deed
05/23/1994 - D
05/26/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 West Bridge Street, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 16 West Bridge Street, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $47,841
Market value $2,117,000
Assessed value $2,117,000

Assessment History for 16 West Bridge Street, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 West Bridge Street, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,054,500 $2,054,500 22.5987 $46,429 -11.65%
2024 $2,054,500 $2,054,500 25.58 $52,554 -2.70%
2023 $1,834,000 $1,834,000 29.45 $54,011 -4.11%
2022 $1,667,000 $1,667,000 33.79 $56,328 +6.91%
2021 $1,580,526 $1,501,500 35.09 $52,688 -3.57%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,066
Median age 45.9
Average household income $111,868
Family households 55.0%
Occupied housing units 8,524
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $348,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $301,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 West Bridge Street, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 West Bridge Street, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16 West Bridge Street, Saugerties

Here are the neighbors for 16 West Bridge Street, Saugerties.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Hilton Pl, Saugerties 1,451 11/10/2020
27 2nd St, Saugerties 2,088 10/07/2021 $399,000
390 Main St, Saugerties 2,424 07/03/2001 $64,000
396 Main St, Saugerties 3,640
2 Hilton Pl, Saugerties 1,684 05/18/2012 $10,000
3 Hilton Pl, Saugerties 1,451 03/11/2013 $165,000
5 Hilton Pl, Saugerties 1,517 04/29/2005 $100,000
54 W Bridge St, Saugerties 3,208 09/15/2023 $855,000
44 W Bridge St, Saugerties 2,752 05/10/2016 $1
340 Main St, Saugerties 2,420 02/09/2024 $447,500