Ulster County  »  12477  »  Main St  »  74 Main St

74 Main Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

74 Main Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

74 Main Street, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 74 Main Street, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 18.62-2-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 74 Main Street, Saugerties

Sale date 10/23/2018
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,254

Lot & Building Information for 74 Main Street, Saugerties

Building sqft 3,609
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.27
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 152 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 152
Year built 1935
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 74 Main Street, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 74 Main Street, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 74 Main Street, Saugerties

How many sq. ft. does 74 Main Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 74 Main Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 has a total of 3,609 square feet and a current price per square foot of $72.

What is the year built & the current market value of 74 Main Street, Saugerties, NY 12477?

74 Main Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 1935 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $409,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 74 Main Street, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74 Main Street, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/23/2018 $260,000

Title Documents for 74 Main Street, Saugerties

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/23/2018 - D
10/25/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 74 Main Street, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 74 Main Street, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,254
Market value $409,500
Assessed value $409,500

Assessment History for 74 Main Street, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74 Main Street, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $397,000 $397,000 22.5987 $8,972 -11.65%
2024 $397,000 $397,000 25.58 $10,155 -0.05%
2023 $345,000 $345,000 29.45 $10,160 -4.09%
2022 $313,500 $313,500 33.79 $10,593 +7.05%
2021 $296,842 $282,000 35.09 $9,895 -3.57%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,066
Median age 45.9
Average household income $111,868
Family households 55.0%
Occupied housing units 8,524
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $348,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $301,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 74 Main Street, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 74 Main Street, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 74 Main Street, Saugerties

Here are the neighbors for 74 Main Street, Saugerties.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
72 Livingston St, Saugerties 1,693 07/03/2019 $100,000
2 Reed Pl, Saugerties 864 05/13/2025 $312,999
69 Main St, Saugerties 3,404 08/03/2000 $220,000
9 Center St, Saugerties 4,157
52 Cedar St, Saugerties 6,193
68 Main St, Saugerties 2,152 06/30/2016 $244,000
28 2nd St, Saugerties 2,488
36 2nd St, Saugerties 3,458 05/06/2004 $267,500
78 Main St, Saugerties 1,536 08/27/2018 $238,400
68 Livingston St, Saugerties 1,972 07/09/2014 $1
357 Main St, Saugerties 3,416 08/29/2022 $700,000