Ulster County  »  12477  »  Washington Ave  »  1 Washington Ave

1 Washington Avenue, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Washington Avenue, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Washington Avenue, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 18.62-3-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Washington Avenue, Saugerties

Current property tax $5,195

Lot & Building Information for 1 Washington Avenue, Saugerties

Building sqft 1,105
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.33
Lot dimensions 120 ft X 73 ft
Frontage 120
Depth 73
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Washington Avenue, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 1 Washington Avenue, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Washington Avenue, Saugerties

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Washington Avenue, Saugerties, NY 12477?

1 Washington Avenue, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 1890 and has a total of 1,105 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Washington Avenue, Saugerties, NY 12477 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $249,500, the tax amount paid for 1 Washington Avenue, Saugerties, NY 12477 is $5,638.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Washington Avenue, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Washington Avenue, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Washington Avenue, Saugerties

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1 Washington Avenue, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Washington Avenue, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,638
Current property tax $5,195
Market value $249,500
Assessed value $249,500

Assessment History for 1 Washington Avenue, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Washington Avenue, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $242,000 $242,000 22.5987 $5,469 +0.85%
2024 $212,000 $212,000 25.58 $5,423 +4.33%
2023 $176,500 $176,500 29.45 $5,198 +3.94%
2022 $148,000 $148,000 33.79 $5,001 +7.16%
2021 $140,000 $133,000 35.09 $4,667 -3.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Washington Avenue, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Washington Avenue, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 0.21
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 0.21
Cahill School 5 Public K-6 398 0.23
Riccardi Elementary School 5 Public K-6 428 2.00
Morse School 4 Public K-6 301 4.06

Nearest middle schools

St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 0.21
Saugerties Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 358 0.74
Germantown Junior/Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 209 4.97
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 5.55
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 5.85

Nearest high schools

Saugerties Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 756 0.74
Germantown Junior/Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 209 4.97
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 5.55
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 5.85