Ulster County  »  12477  »  Simmons St  »  10 Simmons St

10 Simmons Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

10 Simmons Street, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 10 Simmons Street, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 18.78-5-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Simmons Street, Saugerties

Sale date 10/24/2024
Sale price $344,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,655

Lot & Building Information for 10 Simmons Street, Saugerties

Building sqft 1,175
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.36
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 210 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 210
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 10 Simmons Street, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 10 Simmons Street, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 10 Simmons Street, Saugerties

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 10 Simmons Street, Saugerties, NY 12477?

10 Simmons Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,175 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 10 Simmons Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $306,500, the tax amount paid for 10 Simmons Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 is $6,926.

When was 10 Simmons Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 last sold and what was the last sale price?

10 Simmons Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 was last sold in 10/24/2024 for $344,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 10 Simmons Street, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Simmons Street, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2024 $344,900
01/14/2016 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 10 Simmons Street, Saugerties with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 10 Simmons Street, Saugerties

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/24/2024 - D
11/01/2024 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
01/14/2016 - D
01/28/2016 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 10 Simmons Street, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 10 Simmons Street, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,927
Current property tax $5,655
Market value $306,500
Assessed value $306,500

Assessment History for 10 Simmons Street, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Simmons Street, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $297,000 $297,000 22.5987 $6,712 +0.72%
2024 $260,500 $260,500 25.58 $6,664 +4.27%
2023 $217,000 $217,000 29.45 $6,391 +2.23%
2022 $185,000 $185,000 33.79 $6,251 +6.99%
2021 $175,263 $166,500 35.09 $5,842 -3.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Simmons Street, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Simmons Street, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 0.86
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 0.86
Cahill School 5 Public K-6 398 0.88
Riccardi Elementary School 5 Public K-6 428 1.35
Morse School 4 Public K-6 301 4.50

Nearest middle schools

St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 0.86
Saugerties Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 358 1.38
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 4.92
Germantown Junior/Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 209 5.47
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 5.53

Nearest high schools

Saugerties Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 756 1.38
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 4.92
Germantown Junior/Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 209 5.47