Ulster County  »  12477  »  John St  »  19 John St

19 John Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

19 John Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 John Street, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 John Street, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 18.247-3-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 John Street, Saugerties

Sale date 07/25/2024
Sale price $699,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,474

Lot & Building Information for 19 John Street, Saugerties

Building sqft 2,592
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23
Lot dimensions 70 ft X 140 ft
Frontage 70
Depth 140
Year built 1888
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 3
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 19 John Street, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 19 John Street, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 John Street, Saugerties

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19 John Street, Saugerties, NY 12477?

19 John Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 1888 and has a total of 2,592 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19 John Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $640,500, the tax amount paid for 19 John Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 is $14,474.

When was 19 John Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 last sold and what was the last sale price?

19 John Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 was last sold in 07/25/2024 for $699,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 John Street, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 John Street, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2024 $699,000
10/01/2021 $630,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 19 John Street, Saugerties with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 19 John Street, Saugerties

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/25/2024 - D
07/31/2024 - R
Deed
10/01/2021 - D
10/07/2021 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 John Street, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 19 John Street, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,474
Market value $640,500
Assessed value $640,500

Assessment History for 19 John Street, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 John Street, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $621,500 $621,500 22.5987 $14,045 +0.75%
2024 $545,000 $545,000 25.58 $13,941 +4.27%
2023 $454,000 $454,000 29.45 $13,370 +3.04%
2022 $384,000 $384,000 33.79 $12,975 +7.03%
2021 $363,684 $345,500 35.09 $12,124 -3.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 John Street, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 John Street, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cahill School 5 Public K-6 398 0.14
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 0.23
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 0.23
Riccardi Elementary School 5 Public K-6 428 2.30
Morse School 4 Public K-6 301 3.75

Nearest middle schools

St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 0.23
Saugerties Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 358 0.42
Germantown Junior/Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 209 4.85
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 5.82
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 6.14

Nearest high schools

Saugerties Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 756 0.42
Germantown Junior/Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 209 4.85
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 5.82