Ulster County  »  12477  »  Main St  »  148 Main St

148 Main Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

148 Main Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

148 Main Street, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 148 Main Street, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 18.247-5-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 148 Main Street, Saugerties

Sale date 08/24/2005
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $12,644

Lot & Building Information for 148 Main Street, Saugerties

Building sqft 3,358
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.21
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 116 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 116
Year built 1906
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 148 Main Street, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 148 Main Street, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 148 Main Street, Saugerties

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 148 Main Street, Saugerties, NY 12477?

148 Main Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 1906 and has a total of 3,358 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 148 Main Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $559,500, the tax amount paid for 148 Main Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 is $12,643.

When was 148 Main Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 last sold?

148 Main Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 was last sold in 07/02/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 148 Main Street, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148 Main Street, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/2005 $1
02/19/2004 $279,000
07/29/1996 $70,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 148 Main Street, Saugerties with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 148 Main Street, Saugerties

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/02/2021 - D
08/10/2021 - R
Deed
08/24/2005 - D
10/13/2005 - R
Deed
02/19/2004 - D
02/19/2004 - R
Deed
07/29/1996 - D
08/02/1996 - R
Deed
01/11/1996 - D
03/22/1996 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
01/11/1996 - D
01/29/1996 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 148 Main Street, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 148 Main Street, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,644
Market value $559,500
Assessed value $559,500

Assessment History for 148 Main Street, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148 Main Street, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $542,500 $542,500 22.5987 $12,260 +0.79%
2024 $475,500 $475,500 25.58 $12,163 +0.86%
2023 $409,500 $409,500 29.45 $12,060 -2.35%
2022 $365,500 $365,500 33.79 $12,350 +6.98%
2021 $346,316 $329,000 35.09 $11,545 -3.57%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,066
Median age 45.9
Average household income $111,868
Family households 55.0%
Occupied housing units 8,524
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $348,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $301,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 148 Main Street, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 148 Main Street, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 148 Main Street, Saugerties

Here are the neighbors for 148 Main Street, Saugerties.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Russell St, Saugerties 1,456
152 Main St, Saugerties 2,498 06/01/2018 $249,900
18 John St, Saugerties 2,592
195 Main St, Saugerties 2,070 05/11/2020
10 Russell St, Saugerties 884
184 Main St, Saugerties 3,061 02/16/2009 $1
24 John St, Saugerties 3,042 11/10/2012 $220,000
30 John St, Saugerties 6,517
40 John St, Saugerties 2,281 04/30/2021 $372,340
190 Main St, Saugerties 2,452 11/30/2020 $419,000
173 Main St, Saugerties 5,294