Ulster County  »  12477  »  Clermont St  »  36 Clermont St

36 Clermont Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Clermont Street, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Clermont Street, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 18.263-7-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Clermont Street, Saugerties

Sale date 04/08/2008
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,427

Lot & Building Information for 36 Clermont Street, Saugerties

Building sqft 1,116
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.09
Lot dimensions 53 ft X 73 ft
Frontage 53
Depth 73
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 36 Clermont Street, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 36 Clermont Street, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Clermont Street, Saugerties

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Clermont Street, Saugerties, NY 12477?

36 Clermont Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,116 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Clermont Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $215,500, the tax amount paid for 36 Clermont Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 is $4,870.

When was 36 Clermont Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Clermont Street, Saugerties, NY 12477 was last sold in 04/08/2008 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Clermont Street, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Clermont Street, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/08/2008 $1
02/03/2006 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Clermont Street, Saugerties with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 36 Clermont Street, Saugerties

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/08/2008 - D
07/24/2008 - R
Deed
02/03/2006 - D
02/06/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Clermont Street, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Clermont Street, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,870
Current property tax $4,427
Market value $215,500
Assessed value $215,500

Assessment History for 36 Clermont Street, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Clermont Street, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $208,500 $208,500 22.5987 $4,712 +0.93%
2024 $182,500 $182,500 25.58 $4,668 +4.29%
2023 $152,000 $152,000 29.45 $4,476 +3.90%
2022 $127,500 $127,500 33.79 $4,308 +7.23%
2021 $120,526 $114,500 35.09 $4,018 -3.57%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Clermont Street, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Clermont Street, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cahill School 5 Public K-6 398 0.21
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 0.22
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 0.22
Riccardi Elementary School 5 Public K-6 428 2.01
Morse School 4 Public K-6 301 4.00

Nearest middle schools

St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 0.22
Saugerties Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 358 0.71
Germantown Junior/Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 209 4.99
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 5.56
Devereux In Ny NR Private 146 5.91

Nearest high schools

Saugerties Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 756 0.71
Germantown Junior/Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 209 4.99
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 5.56