491 Wilhelm Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information
491 Wilhelm Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 491 Wilhelm Road, Saugerties |
| Zip code | 12477 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Saugerties |
| Parcel ID | 2.4-2-22.310 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 491 Wilhelm Road, Saugerties
| Sale date | 02/19/2021 |
| Sale price | $499,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $12,108 |
Lot & Building Information for 491 Wilhelm Road, Saugerties
| Building sqft | 2,285 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 5.9 |
| Year built | 1986 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Contemporary |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Slab/pier |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Electric |
| Fuel | Electric |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Saugerties |
Other Property Data for 491 Wilhelm Road, Saugerties
- • Improvements for 491 Wilhelm Road, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 491 Wilhelm Road, Saugerties
491 Wilhelm Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 1986 and has a total of 2,285 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 491 Wilhelm Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $688,000, the tax amount paid for 491 Wilhelm Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 is $12,107.
When was 491 Wilhelm Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 last sold and what was the last sale price?491 Wilhelm Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 was last sold in 02/19/2021 for $499,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 491 Wilhelm Road, Saugerties
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 491 Wilhelm Road, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 491 Wilhelm Road, Saugerties
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 491 Wilhelm Road, Saugerties
Access detailed property tax data for 491 Wilhelm Road, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $12,108 |
| Market value | $688,000 |
| Assessed value | $688,000 |
Assessment History for 491 Wilhelm Road, Saugerties
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 491 Wilhelm Road, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $659,500 | $659,500 | 17.5987 | $11,606 | -3.50% |
| 2024 | $578,500 | $578,500 | 20.79 | $12,027 | +2.61% |
| 2023 | $490,000 | $490,000 | 23.92 | $11,721 | +23.41% |
| 2022 | $337,500 | $337,500 | 28.14 | $9,497 | +7.06% |
| 2021 | $320,000 | $304,000 | 29.18 | $8,871 | -3.98% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 491 Wilhelm Road, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 491 Wilhelm Road, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morse School | 4 | Public | K-6 | 301 | 4.07 |
| Germantown Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-6 | 276 | 4.45 |
| Cahill School | 5 | Public | K-6 | 398 | 5.54 |
| St Mary Of The Snow School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 97 | 5.57 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Germantown Junior/Senior High School | 6 | Public | 7-12 | 209 | 4.45 |
| Saugerties Junior High School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 358 | 5.03 |
| Catskill Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 303 | 6.76 |
| Platte Clove School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 8.44 |
Nearest high schools