Ulster County  »  12477  »  Blue MT Rd  »  1066 Blue MT Rd

1066 Blue Mt Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1066 Blue Mt Road, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1066 Blue Mt Road, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 8.3-3-32

Sales & Tax Overview for 1066 Blue Mt Road, Saugerties

Sale date 08/12/2021
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,408

Lot & Building Information for 1066 Blue Mt Road, Saugerties

Building sqft 960
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.6
Year built 1974
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1066 Blue Mt Road, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 1066 Blue Mt Road, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1066 Blue Mt Road, Saugerties

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1066 Blue Mt Road, Saugerties, NY 12477?

1066 Blue Mt Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 1974 and has a total of 960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1066 Blue Mt Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $250,500, the tax amount paid for 1066 Blue Mt Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 is $4,408.

When was 1066 Blue Mt Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1066 Blue Mt Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 was last sold in 08/12/2021 for $150,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1066 Blue Mt Road, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1066 Blue Mt Road, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2021 $150,000
12/16/2013 $124,900
06/16/2005 $201,031
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1066 Blue Mt Road, Saugerties with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1066 Blue Mt Road, Saugerties

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/12/2021 - D
08/18/2021 - R
Deed
12/16/2013 - D
12/23/2013 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
06/16/2005 - D
06/16/2005 - R
Deed
08/04/2004 - D
08/04/2004 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1066 Blue Mt Road, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 1066 Blue Mt Road, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,408
Market value $250,500
Assessed value $250,500

Assessment History for 1066 Blue Mt Road, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1066 Blue Mt Road, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $243,000 $243,000 17.5987 $4,276 -3.43%
2024 $213,000 $213,000 20.79 $4,428 +1.72%
2023 $182,000 $182,000 23.92 $4,353 -0.19%
2022 $155,000 $155,000 28.14 $4,362 +7.15%
2021 $146,842 $139,500 29.18 $4,071 -3.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1066 Blue Mt Road, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1066 Blue Mt Road, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Morse School 4 Public K-6 301 1.94
Cahill School 5 Public K-6 398 5.18
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 5.26
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 5.26
Germantown Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 276 6.38

Nearest middle schools

Saugerties Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 358 4.73
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 5.26
Germantown Junior/Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 209 6.38
Platte Clove School NR Private K-8 0 6.56
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 7.58

Nearest high schools

Saugerties Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 756 4.73
Germantown Junior/Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 209 6.38
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 7.58
Hunter Tannersville Middle School High School 4 Public 7-12 153 7.61