Ulster County  »  12477  »  Harry Wells Rd  »  73 Harry Wells Rd

73 Harry Wells Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

73 Harry Wells Road, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 73 Harry Wells Road, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 8.3-5-24.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 73 Harry Wells Road, Saugerties

Sale date 05/24/2022
Sale price $475,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,383

Lot & Building Information for 73 Harry Wells Road, Saugerties

Building sqft 4,295
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 42.6
Year built 1892
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 73 Harry Wells Road, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 73 Harry Wells Road, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 73 Harry Wells Road, Saugerties

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 73 Harry Wells Road, Saugerties, NY 12477?

73 Harry Wells Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 1892 and has a total of 4,295 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 73 Harry Wells Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $590,000, the tax amount paid for 73 Harry Wells Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 is $10,383.

When was 73 Harry Wells Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 last sold and what was the last sale price?

73 Harry Wells Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 was last sold in 05/24/2022 for $475,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 73 Harry Wells Road, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 73 Harry Wells Road, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2022 $475,000
02/16/2011 $1
02/01/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 73 Harry Wells Road, Saugerties with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 73 Harry Wells Road, Saugerties

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/24/2022 - D
05/31/2022 - R
Deed
02/16/2011 - D
03/01/2011 - R
Deed
02/01/2007 - D
07/10/2007 - R
Deed
05/13/1996 - D
05/29/1996 - R
Deed
08/05/1993 - D
07/05/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 73 Harry Wells Road, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 73 Harry Wells Road, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,383
Market value $590,000
Assessed value $590,000

Assessment History for 73 Harry Wells Road, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 73 Harry Wells Road, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $572,500 $572,500 17.5987 $10,075 -3.46%
2024 $502,000 $502,000 20.79 $10,437 +0.88%
2023 $432,500 $432,500 23.92 $10,345 -4.76%
2022 $386,000 $386,000 28.14 $10,862 +7.12%
2021 $365,789 $347,500 29.18 $10,140 -3.98%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,066
Median age 45.9
Average household income $111,868
Family households 55.0%
Occupied housing units 8,524
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $348,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $301,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 73 Harry Wells Road, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 73 Harry Wells Road, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 73 Harry Wells Road, Saugerties

Here are the neighbors for 73 Harry Wells Road, Saugerties.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
119 Vanbuskirk Rd, Saugerties 2,206 03/13/2019
117 Harry Wells Rd, Saugerties 2,474 05/20/2024 $515,000
6 Vanvlierden Rd, Saugerties 1,689 06/04/2002 $265,000
105 Harry Wells Rd, Saugerties 1,056 10/10/2001 $59,000
589 Blue MT Rd, Saugerties 1,064 06/30/2006 $192,500
675 Blue MT Rd, Saugerties 1,100 08/13/2004 $149,000
40 Vanvlierden Rd, Saugerties 720 02/15/2007 $125,000
79 Harry Wells Rd, Saugerties 1,728 01/04/2007 $193,400
815 Blue MT Rd, Saugerties 1,800 09/25/2013 $540,000
257 Harry Wells Rd, Saugerties 1,506 11/17/2006 $1
32 Vanvlierden Rd, Saugerties 1,599 09/27/2004 $173,650
165 Vanbuskirk Rd, Saugerties 2,251 10/25/1995 $11,000
273 Harry Wells Rd, Saugerties 1,656 07/31/1993
92-96 Vanbuskirk Rd, Saugerties 3,474 08/14/2004 $1
139 Vanbuskirk Rd, Saugerties 1,248 05/21/2019 $265,000
34 Carelis Rd, Saugerties 1,396 11/16/2018 $349,000
44 Vanvlierden Rd, Saugerties 1,059 01/13/1998 $64,000
591-597 Blue MT Rd, Saugerties 1,957 05/30/2002 $125,000
159 Vanbuskirk Rd, Saugerties 1,786 06/02/2004 $125,000
129 Harry Wells Rd, Saugerties 1,568 07/28/1994 $107,500