Ulster County  »  12477  »  Parr Shale Rd  »  5 Parr Shale Rd

5 Parr Shale Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Parr Shale Road, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Parr Shale Road, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 17.4-1-41.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Parr Shale Road, Saugerties

Current property tax $6,137

Lot & Building Information for 5 Parr Shale Road, Saugerties

Building sqft 1,540
Total sqft 3,040
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.9
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Parr Shale Road, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 5 Parr Shale Road, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Parr Shale Road, Saugerties

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Parr Shale Road, Saugerties, NY 12477?

5 Parr Shale Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,540 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Parr Shale Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $421,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Parr Shale Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 is $7,409.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Parr Shale Road, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Parr Shale Road, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Parr Shale Road, Saugerties

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 5 Parr Shale Road, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Parr Shale Road, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,409
Current property tax $6,137
Market value $421,000
Assessed value $421,000

Assessment History for 5 Parr Shale Road, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Parr Shale Road, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $408,000 $408,000 17.5987 $7,180 -3.39%
2024 $357,500 $357,500 20.79 $7,432 +1.71%
2023 $305,500 $305,500 23.92 $7,308 -0.31%
2022 $260,500 $260,500 28.14 $7,330 +7.13%
2021 $246,842 $234,500 29.18 $6,843 -3.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Parr Shale Road, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Parr Shale Road, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cahill School 5 Public K-6 398 1.99
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 2.08
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 2.08
Morse School 4 Public K-6 301 2.60
Riccardi Elementary School 5 Public K-6 428 2.86

Nearest middle schools

Saugerties Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 358 1.96
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 2.08
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 5.62
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 6.21
Germantown Junior/Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 209 6.38

Nearest high schools

Saugerties Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 756 1.96
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 5.62