Ulster County  »  12477  »  Helens CT  »  12 Helens CT

12 Helens Court, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

12 Helens Court, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Helens Court, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Helens Court, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 17.15-2-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Helens Court, Saugerties

Sale date 01/06/2017
Sale price $462,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,256

Lot & Building Information for 12 Helens Court, Saugerties

Building sqft 1,831
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.69
Year built 1986
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 12 Helens Court, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 12 Helens Court, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Helens Court, Saugerties

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Helens Court, Saugerties, NY 12477?

12 Helens Court, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 1986 and has a total of 1,831 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Helens Court, Saugerties, NY 12477 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $980,500, the tax amount paid for 12 Helens Court, Saugerties, NY 12477 is $17,255.

When was 12 Helens Court, Saugerties, NY 12477 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Helens Court, Saugerties, NY 12477 was last sold in 01/06/2017 for $462,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Helens Court, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Helens Court, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2017 $462,000
06/22/2007 $495,000
02/05/1998 $217,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Helens Court, Saugerties with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Helens Court, Saugerties

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/06/2017 - D
01/09/2017 - R
Deed
06/22/2007 - D
10/18/2007 - R
Deed
02/05/1998 - D
02/05/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Helens Court, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Helens Court, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,256
Market value $980,500
Assessed value $980,500

Assessment History for 12 Helens Court, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Helens Court, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $951,000 $951,000 17.5987 $16,736 -1.41%
2024 $816,500 $816,500 20.79 $16,975 +5.21%
2023 $674,500 $674,500 23.92 $16,134 +0.50%
2022 $570,500 $570,500 28.14 $16,054 +9.05%
2021 $531,053 $504,500 29.18 $14,721 -3.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Helens Court, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Helens Court, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Morse School 4 Public K-6 301 2.39
Cahill School 5 Public K-6 398 2.93
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.02
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.02
Riccardi Elementary School 5 Public K-6 428 3.51

Nearest middle schools

Saugerties Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 358 2.89
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.02
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 5.65
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 5.76
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 6.14

Nearest high schools

Saugerties Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 756 2.89
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 5.65
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 5.76
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 6.14