Ulster County  »  12477  »  Railroad Ave  »  6 Railroad Ave

6 Railroad Avenue, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Railroad Avenue, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Railroad Avenue, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 17.16-2-42

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Railroad Avenue, Saugerties

Sale date 02/14/2013
Sale price $55,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,177

Lot & Building Information for 6 Railroad Avenue, Saugerties

Building sqft 884
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 51 ft X 158 ft
Frontage 51
Depth 158
Year built 1946
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Railroad Avenue, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 6 Railroad Avenue, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Railroad Avenue, Saugerties

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Railroad Avenue, Saugerties, NY 12477?

6 Railroad Avenue, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 1946 and has a total of 884 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Railroad Avenue, Saugerties, NY 12477 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $180,500, the tax amount paid for 6 Railroad Avenue, Saugerties, NY 12477 is $3,176.

When was 6 Railroad Avenue, Saugerties, NY 12477 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Railroad Avenue, Saugerties, NY 12477 was last sold in 02/14/2013 for $55,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Railroad Avenue, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Railroad Avenue, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2013 $55,000
04/15/2004 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Railroad Avenue, Saugerties with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Railroad Avenue, Saugerties

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/14/2013 - D
02/14/2013 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
04/15/2004 - D
04/17/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Railroad Avenue, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Railroad Avenue, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,177
Market value $180,500
Assessed value $180,500

Assessment History for 6 Railroad Avenue, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Railroad Avenue, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $175,000 $175,000 17.5987 $3,080 -3.49%
2024 $153,500 $153,500 20.79 $3,191 +1.84%
2023 $131,000 $131,000 23.92 $3,134 +1.69%
2022 $109,500 $109,500 28.14 $3,081 +7.21%
2021 $103,684 $98,500 29.18 $2,874 -3.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Railroad Avenue, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Railroad Avenue, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cahill School 5 Public K-6 398 0.98
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.07
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.07
Riccardi Elementary School 5 Public K-6 428 2.69
Morse School 4 Public K-6 301 2.95

Nearest middle schools

Saugerties Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 358 0.82
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.07
Germantown Junior/Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 209 5.27
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 5.99
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 6.77

Nearest high schools

Saugerties Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 756 0.82
Germantown Junior/Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 209 5.27
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 5.99