Ulster County  »  12401  »  Washington Ave  »  454 Washington Ave

454 Washington Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

454 Washington Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 454 Washington Avenue, Kingston
Zip code 12401
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 18.1-3-54

Sales & Tax Overview for 454 Washington Avenue, Kingston

Sale date 02/02/1993
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $44,041

Lot & Building Information for 454 Washington Avenue, Kingston

Building class Other Outdoor Sports (557)
Acreage 125.8
Water supply None
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 454 Washington Avenue, Kingston

• • Improvements for 454 Washington Avenue, Kingston , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 454 Washington Avenue, Kingston

What is the assessed value of 454 Washington Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,502,500, the tax amount paid for 454 Washington Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 is $44,040.

When was 454 Washington Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 last sold and what was the last sale price?

454 Washington Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401 was last sold in 02/02/1993 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 454 Washington Avenue, Kingston

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 454 Washington Avenue, Kingston, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/1993 $1

Title Documents for 454 Washington Avenue, Kingston

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/02/1993 - D
05/27/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 454 Washington Avenue, Kingston

Access detailed property tax data for 454 Washington Avenue, Kingston, NY 12401. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $44,041
Market value $2,502,500
Assessed value $2,502,500

Assessment History for 454 Washington Avenue, Kingston

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 454 Washington Avenue, Kingston, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,428,500 $2,428,500 17.5987 $42,738 -15.35%
2024 $2,428,500 $2,428,500 20.79 $50,489 -13.09%
2023 $2,428,500 $2,428,500 23.92 $58,090 -6.49%
2022 $2,207,500 $2,207,500 28.14 $62,119 +7.06%
2021 $2,093,158 $1,988,500 29.18 $58,024 -3.98%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 35,136
Median age 40.9
Average household income $96,148
Family households 51.8%
Occupied housing units 15,351
Owner occupied units 57.4%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $324,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $304,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 454 Washington Avenue, Kingston, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 454 Washington Avenue, Kingston to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 454 Washington Avenue, Kingston

Here are the neighbors for 454 Washington Avenue, Kingston.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
214 Peoples Rd, Saugerties
417 Washington Ave, Saugerties 27,000
176 Peoples Rd, Saugerties 2,744 04/20/1995 $150,000
325 Canoe Hill Rd, Saugerties 4,541
1032 Main St, Malden on Hudson 2,931 07/15/1993
351 Washington Ave, Saugerties 1,608 03/24/2022 $354,500
353 Washington Ave, Saugerties 1,648 12/28/2004 $130,000
180 Peoples Rd, Saugerties 2,057 12/06/2002 $237,500
118 Peoples Rd, Saugerties 16,000 10/20/2005 $650,000
402 Washington Ave, Saugerties 1,316 12/03/2020