Ulster County  »  12477  »  Cherry Ln  »  28 Cherry Ln

28 Cherry Lane, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

28 Cherry Lane, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Cherry Lane, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Cherry Lane, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 18.77-3-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Cherry Lane, Saugerties

Sale date 07/27/2018
Sale price $142,681
Arm's length
Property tax $5,975

Lot & Building Information for 28 Cherry Lane, Saugerties

Building sqft 1,872
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.38
Lot dimensions 153 ft X 110 ft
Frontage 153
Depth 110
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 28 Cherry Lane, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 28 Cherry Lane, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Cherry Lane, Saugerties

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Cherry Lane, Saugerties, NY 12477?

28 Cherry Lane, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,872 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Cherry Lane, Saugerties, NY 12477 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $339,500, the tax amount paid for 28 Cherry Lane, Saugerties, NY 12477 is $5,974.

When was 28 Cherry Lane, Saugerties, NY 12477 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Cherry Lane, Saugerties, NY 12477 was last sold in 07/27/2018 for $142,681.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Cherry Lane, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Cherry Lane, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/27/2018 $142,681
12/31/2007 $220,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 Cherry Lane, Saugerties with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 28 Cherry Lane, Saugerties

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/27/2018 - D
07/27/2018 - R
Deed
12/31/2007 - D
01/04/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Cherry Lane, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Cherry Lane, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,975
Market value $339,500
Assessed value $339,500

Assessment History for 28 Cherry Lane, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Cherry Lane, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $329,000 $329,000 17.5987 $5,790 -3.47%
2024 $288,500 $288,500 20.79 $5,998 +5.36%
2023 $238,000 $238,000 23.92 $5,693 -0.34%
2022 $203,000 $203,000 28.14 $5,712 +7.27%
2021 $192,105 $182,500 29.18 $5,325 -3.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Cherry Lane, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Cherry Lane, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cahill School 5 Public K-6 398 0.99
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.02
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.02
Riccardi Elementary School 5 Public K-6 428 1.38
Morse School 4 Public K-6 301 4.15

Nearest middle schools

St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 1.02
Saugerties Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 358 1.42
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 4.82
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 5.73
Germantown Junior/Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 209 5.78

Nearest high schools

Saugerties Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 756 1.42
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 4.82
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 5.73
Germantown Junior/Senior High School 6 Public 7-12 209 5.78