Ulster County  »  12477  »  Sylvester Hollow Rd  »  18 Sylvester Hollow Rd

18 Sylvester Hollow Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Sylvester Hollow Road, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Sylvester Hollow Road, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 27.2-6-3.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Sylvester Hollow Road, Saugerties

Sale date 04/28/2023
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,532

Lot & Building Information for 18 Sylvester Hollow Road, Saugerties

Building sqft 1,728
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4.8
Year built 2003
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 18 Sylvester Hollow Road, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 18 Sylvester Hollow Road, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Sylvester Hollow Road, Saugerties

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Sylvester Hollow Road, Saugerties, NY 12477?

18 Sylvester Hollow Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 2003 and has a total of 1,728 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Sylvester Hollow Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $503,500, the tax amount paid for 18 Sylvester Hollow Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 is $8,860.

When was 18 Sylvester Hollow Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Sylvester Hollow Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 was last sold in 04/28/2023 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Sylvester Hollow Road, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Sylvester Hollow Road, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2023 $1

Title Documents for 18 Sylvester Hollow Road, Saugerties

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/28/2023 - D
05/08/2023 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Sylvester Hollow Road, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Sylvester Hollow Road, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,861
Current property tax $7,532
Market value $503,500
Assessed value $503,500

Assessment History for 18 Sylvester Hollow Road, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Sylvester Hollow Road, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $488,500 $488,500 17.5987 $8,597 -3.50%
2024 $428,500 $428,500 20.79 $8,909 +2.60%
2023 $363,000 $363,000 23.92 $8,683 +0.51%
2022 $307,000 $307,000 28.14 $8,639 +7.07%
2021 $291,053 $276,500 29.18 $8,068 +5.56%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Sylvester Hollow Road, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Sylvester Hollow Road, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 2.66
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 2.66
Woodstock Elementary School 5 Public K-3 149 3.03
Morse School 4 Public K-6 301 4.22
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 4.42

Nearest middle schools

Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 2.66
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 4.42
Saugerties Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 358 5.93
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 6.01
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 6.16

Nearest high schools

Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 2.66
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 4.42
Saugerties Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 756 5.93