Ulster County  »  12477  »  Phillips Rd  »  198 Phillips Rd

198 Phillips Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

198 Phillips Road, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 198 Phillips Road, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 28.1-7-1.210

Sales & Tax Overview for 198 Phillips Road, Saugerties

Sale date 11/03/2000
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,490

Lot & Building Information for 198 Phillips Road, Saugerties

Building sqft 2,507
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 25.602
Year built 1880
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 198 Phillips Road, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 198 Phillips Road, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 198 Phillips Road, Saugerties

How many square feet does 198 Phillips Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 198 Phillips Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 has a total of 2,507 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 198 Phillips Road, Saugerties, NY 12477?

198 Phillips Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 1880 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $782,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 198 Phillips Road, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 198 Phillips Road, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2000 $1
08/10/1995 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 198 Phillips Road, Saugerties with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 198 Phillips Road, Saugerties

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/03/2000 - D
11/03/2000 - R
Deed
08/10/1995 - D
08/18/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 198 Phillips Road, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 198 Phillips Road, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,762
Current property tax $12,490
Market value $782,000
Assessed value $782,000

Assessment History for 198 Phillips Road, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 198 Phillips Road, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $758,500 $758,500 17.5987 $13,349 -3.45%
2024 $665,000 $665,000 20.79 $13,825 +4.33%
2023 $554,000 $554,000 23.92 $13,252 +0.52%
2022 $468,500 $468,500 28.14 $13,184 +7.06%
2021 $444,211 $422,000 29.18 $12,314 -3.98%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,066
Median age 45.9
Average household income $111,868
Family households 55.0%
Occupied housing units 8,524
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $348,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $301,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 198 Phillips Road, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 198 Phillips Road, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 198 Phillips Road, Saugerties

Here are the neighbors for 198 Phillips Road, Saugerties.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 MRS Franks Rd, Saugerties 864 07/09/2019 $86,000
22 MRS Franks Rd, Saugerties 2,126 01/19/2021
324 Fishcreek Rd, Saugerties 1,224 01/13/2017 $132,000
1326 Route 212, Saugerties 2,268
294 Fishcreek Rd, Saugerties 2,888
358 Fishcreek Rd, Saugerties 1,135 01/22/2021
334 Fishcreek Rd, Saugerties 1,360 07/29/2005 $100,000
386 Phillips Rd, Saugerties 858 11/14/2017 $1
1447 Route 212, Saugerties 1,560 09/07/2012 $1