Ulster County  »  12477  »  Route 212  »  1455 Route 212

1455 Route 212, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

1455 Route 212, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1455 Route 212, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1455 Route 212, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 28.1-6-18.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 1455 Route 212, Saugerties

Sale date 06/30/2023
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,453

Lot & Building Information for 1455 Route 212, Saugerties

Building sqft 10,920
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 0.83
Year built 1982
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 1455 Route 212, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 1455 Route 212, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1455 Route 212, Saugerties

How many sq. ft. does 1455 Route 212, Saugerties, NY 12477 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 1455 Route 212, Saugerties, NY 12477 has a total of 10,920 square feet and a current price per square foot of $36.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1455 Route 212, Saugerties, NY 12477?

1455 Route 212, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $423,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1455 Route 212, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1455 Route 212, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2023 $400,000
11/05/2018 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1455 Route 212, Saugerties with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1455 Route 212, Saugerties

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/30/2023 - D
07/12/2023 - R
Deed
05/25/2023 - D
07/12/2023 - R
Deed
(Confirmatory deed)
11/05/2018 - D
11/06/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1455 Route 212, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 1455 Route 212, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,453
Market value $423,500
Assessed value $423,500

Assessment History for 1455 Route 212, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1455 Route 212, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $410,500 $410,500 17.5987 $7,224 -15.35%
2024 $410,500 $410,500 20.79 $8,534 -2.65%
2023 $366,500 $366,500 23.92 $8,767 -6.45%
2022 $333,000 $333,000 28.14 $9,371 +7.04%
2021 $315,789 $300,000 29.18 $8,754 -3.98%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,066
Median age 45.9
Average household income $111,868
Family households 55.0%
Occupied housing units 8,524
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $348,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $301,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1455 Route 212, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1455 Route 212, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1455 Route 212, Saugerties

Here are the neighbors for 1455 Route 212, Saugerties.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
59 Highwoods Rd, Saugerties 1,224
107 Wrolsen Dr, Saugerties 1,164 03/20/2002 $1
5 Highwoods Rd, Saugerties 2,094 10/16/2024 $670,000
1431 Route 212, Saugerties 06/11/2004 $112,500
353 Fishcreek Rd, Saugerties 1,836 08/03/2022 $480,000
115 Wrolsen Dr, Saugerties 08/06/2020 $170,000
25 Old Powder Mill Rd, Saugerties 1,435 03/14/2003 $40,000
331 Fishcreek Rd, Saugerties 1,458 03/15/2019 $183,340
1425-1427 Route 212, Saugerties 1,296 12/04/2003 $135,000