Ulster County  »  12477  »  Schoolhouse Rd  »  694 Schoolhouse Rd

694 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

694 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 694 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 28.4-1-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 694 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties

Sale date 05/06/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $11,203

Lot & Building Information for 694 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties

Building sqft 2,460
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.7
Year built 1800
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 694 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 694 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 694 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 694 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties, NY 12477?

694 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 1800 and has a total of 2,460 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 694 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $597,000, the tax amount paid for 694 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 is $11,203.

When was 694 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 last sold and what was the last sale price?

694 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties, NY 12477 was last sold in 05/06/2017 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 694 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 694 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/2017 $1
11/28/2007 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 694 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 694 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/06/2017 - D
05/11/2017 - R
Deed
11/28/2007 - D
11/30/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 694 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 694 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,203
Market value $597,000
Assessed value $597,000

Assessment History for 694 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 694 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $579,000 $579,000 18.7658 $10,865 -12.96%
2024 $579,000 $579,000 21.56 $12,483 +4.47%
2023 $490,500 $490,500 24.36 $11,949 -2.09%
2022 $427,000 $427,000 28.58 $12,204 +3.32%
2021 $404,737 $384,500 30.72 $11,812 -5.77%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 694 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 694 Schoolhouse Road, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Riccardi Elementary School 5 Public K-6 428 3.04
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.15
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 3.26
E R Crosby Elementary School 7 Public K-4 303 3.38
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 3.55

Nearest middle schools

Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.15
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 3.26
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 3.55
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 4.35
Saugerties Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 358 4.60

Nearest high schools

Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.15
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 3.26
Saugerties Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 756 4.60
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 4.71