Ulster County  »  12477  »  Route 9W  »  2694 Route 9W

2694 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

2694 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2694 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2694 Route 9W, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 28.4-8-44

Sales & Tax Overview for 2694 Route 9W, Saugerties

Sale date 05/05/2025
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,558

Lot & Building Information for 2694 Route 9W, Saugerties

Building sqft 2,066
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 1.1
Year built 1931
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 2694 Route 9W, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 2694 Route 9W, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2694 Route 9W, Saugerties

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2694 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477?

2694 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 1931 and has a total of 2,066 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2694 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $259,000, the tax amount paid for 2694 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477 is $4,558.

When was 2694 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2694 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477 was last sold in 05/05/2025 for $250,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2694 Route 9W, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2694 Route 9W, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2025 $250,000
05/05/2025 $160,000
06/02/1995 $21,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2694 Route 9W, Saugerties with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2694 Route 9W, Saugerties

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/05/2025 - D
05/13/2025 - R
Deed
05/05/2025 - D
05/13/2025 - R
Deed
12/06/2022 - D
12/06/2022 - R
Deed
06/02/1995 - D
06/02/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2694 Route 9W, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 2694 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,558
Market value $259,000
Assessed value $259,000

Assessment History for 2694 Route 9W, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2694 Route 9W, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $250,500 $250,500 17.5987 $4,408 -3.40%
2024 $219,500 $219,500 20.79 $4,563 +1.75%
2023 $187,500 $187,500 23.92 $4,485 +0.56%
2022 $158,500 $158,500 28.14 $4,460 +7.26%
2021 $150,000 $142,500 29.18 $4,158 -3.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2694 Route 9W, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2694 Route 9W, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Riccardi Elementary School 5 Public K-6 428 1.52
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 2.66
Cahill School 5 Public K-6 398 3.30
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.33
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.33

Nearest middle schools

Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 2.66
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.33
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 3.42
Saugerties Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 358 3.72
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 4.01

Nearest high schools

Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 2.66
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 3.42
Saugerties Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 756 3.72
Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 5.12