Ulster County  »  12456  »  South Rd  »  22 South Rd

22 South Road, Mount Marion, NY 12456 Property Information

22 South Road, Mount Marion, NY 12456 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 South Road, Mount Marion, NY 12456
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 South Road, Mount Marion
Zip code 12456
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 28.58-1-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 South Road, Mount Marion

Sale date 03/25/2013
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,657

Lot & Building Information for 22 South Road, Mount Marion

Building sqft 1,149
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.45
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 340 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 340
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 22 South Road, Mount Marion

• • Improvements for 22 South Road, Mount Marion , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 South Road, Mount Marion

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 South Road, Mount Marion, NY 12456?

22 South Road, Mount Marion, NY 12456 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,149 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 South Road, Mount Marion, NY 12456 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $233,000, the tax amount paid for 22 South Road, Mount Marion, NY 12456 is $4,100.

When was 22 South Road, Mount Marion, NY 12456 last sold?

22 South Road, Mount Marion, NY 12456 was last sold in 10/04/2024.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 South Road, Mount Marion

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 South Road, Mount Marion, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2013 $1

Title Documents for 22 South Road, Mount Marion

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/04/2024 - D
01/28/2025 - R
Deed
03/25/2013 - D
03/27/2013 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 South Road, Mount Marion

Access detailed property tax data for 22 South Road, Mount Marion, NY 12456. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,100
Current property tax $3,657
Market value $233,000
Assessed value $233,000

Assessment History for 22 South Road, Mount Marion

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 South Road, Mount Marion, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $225,500 $225,500 17.5987 $3,969 -3.35%
2024 $197,500 $197,500 20.79 $4,106 +1.87%
2023 $168,500 $168,500 23.92 $4,031 +1.58%
2022 $141,000 $141,000 28.14 $3,968 +7.07%
2021 $133,684 $127,000 29.18 $3,706 -3.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 South Road, Mount Marion, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 South Road, Mount Marion to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Riccardi Elementary School 5 Public K-6 428 2.68
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.25
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 3.50
E R Crosby Elementary School 7 Public K-4 303 3.68
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 3.86

Nearest middle schools

Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.25
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 3.50
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 3.86
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.94
Saugerties Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 358 4.18

Nearest high schools

Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.25
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 3.50
Saugerties Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 756 4.18
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 5.11