Ulster County  »  12456  »  South Rd  »  31 South Rd

31 South Road, Mount Marion, NY 12456 Property Information

31 South Road, Mount Marion, NY 12456 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 South Road, Mount Marion, NY 12456
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 South Road, Mount Marion
Zip code 12456
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 28.66-1-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 South Road, Mount Marion

Sale date 06/27/2019
Sale price $162,500
Arm's length
Property tax $5,121

Lot & Building Information for 31 South Road, Mount Marion

Building sqft 1,480
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.21
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 152 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 152
Year built 1955
Year last altered 2019
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 31 South Road, Mount Marion

• • Improvements for 31 South Road, Mount Marion , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 South Road, Mount Marion

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 South Road, Mount Marion, NY 12456?

31 South Road, Mount Marion, NY 12456 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,480 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 South Road, Mount Marion, NY 12456 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $291,000, the tax amount paid for 31 South Road, Mount Marion, NY 12456 is $5,121.

When was 31 South Road, Mount Marion, NY 12456 last sold and what was the last sale price?

31 South Road, Mount Marion, NY 12456 was last sold in 06/27/2019 for $162,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 South Road, Mount Marion

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 South Road, Mount Marion, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2019 $162,500
11/17/2017 $20,000
02/22/2005 $130,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 31 South Road, Mount Marion with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 31 South Road, Mount Marion

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/27/2019 - D
07/01/2019 - R
Deed
11/17/2017 - D
11/28/2017 - R
Deed
02/22/2005 - D
02/23/2005 - R
Deed
09/14/2004 - D
09/20/2004 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 South Road, Mount Marion

Access detailed property tax data for 31 South Road, Mount Marion, NY 12456. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,121
Market value $291,000
Assessed value $291,000

Assessment History for 31 South Road, Mount Marion

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 South Road, Mount Marion, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $282,000 $282,000 17.5987 $4,963 -3.36%
2024 $247,000 $247,000 20.79 $5,135 +1.74%
2023 $211,000 $211,000 23.92 $5,047 -0.36%
2022 $180,000 $180,000 28.14 $5,065 +7.15%
2021 $170,526 $162,000 29.18 $4,727 +202.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 South Road, Mount Marion, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 South Road, Mount Marion to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Riccardi Elementary School 5 Public K-6 428 2.62
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.19
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 3.47
E R Crosby Elementary School 7 Public K-4 303 3.66
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 3.84

Nearest middle schools

Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.19
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 3.47
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 3.84
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.91
Saugerties Junior High School 4 Public 7-8 358 4.16

Nearest high schools

Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 3.19
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 3.47
Saugerties Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 756 4.16
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 5.16