Ulster County  »  12477  »  Route 9W  »  3139 Route 9W

3139 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

3139 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3139 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3139 Route 9W, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Saugerties
Parcel ID 29.21-7-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 3139 Route 9W, Saugerties

Sale date 04/07/2022
Sale price $4,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $74,205

Lot & Building Information for 3139 Route 9W, Saugerties

Building sqft 36,004
Total sqft 63,907
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 7.1
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 80%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 3139 Route 9W, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 3139 Route 9W, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3139 Route 9W, Saugerties

How many sq. ft. does 3139 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 3139 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477 has a total of 36,004 square feet and a current price per square foot of $111.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3139 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477?

3139 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,216,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3139 Route 9W, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3139 Route 9W, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/07/2022 $4,000,000
10/19/2006 $3,300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3139 Route 9W, Saugerties with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3139 Route 9W, Saugerties

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/07/2022 - D
04/19/2022 - R
Deed
10/19/2006 - D
10/20/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3139 Route 9W, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 3139 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $74,205
Market value $4,216,500
Assessed value $4,216,500

Assessment History for 3139 Route 9W, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3139 Route 9W, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,092,500 $4,092,500 17.5987 $72,023 -15.35%
2024 $4,092,500 $4,092,500 20.79 $85,083 -2.66%
2023 $3,654,000 $3,654,000 23.92 $87,404 -6.49%
2022 $3,321,500 $3,321,500 28.14 $93,467 +7.06%
2021 $3,149,474 $2,992,000 29.18 $87,307 -3.98%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,066
Median age 45.9
Average household income $111,868
Family households 55.0%
Occupied housing units 8,524
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $348,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $301,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3139 Route 9W, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3139 Route 9W, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3139 Route 9W, Saugerties

Here are the neighbors for 3139 Route 9W, Saugerties.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
45 Lamb Ave, Saugerties 1,183 05/24/2022 $241,000
5 Avon St, Saugerties 1,288 01/03/2007 $1
9 Avon St, Saugerties 2,020 08/13/2020 $264,000
10 Avon St, Saugerties 1,968 06/26/2019 $231,900
19 Highland Ave, Saugerties 960 07/17/2018
17 Highland Ave, Saugerties 960 06/16/2006 $164,800
3 Avon St, Saugerties 1,288
10 Highland Ave, Saugerties 1,806
12 Highland Ave, Saugerties 1,836 09/26/2023 $7,755
41 Lamb Ave, Saugerties 1,650
14 Avon St, Saugerties 1,641 08/28/2020 $252,000