Ulster County  »  12441  »  U and D Tpke  »  88 U and D Tpke

88 U and D Turnpike, Highmount, NY 12441 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

88 U and D Turnpike, Highmount, NY 12441
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 88 U and D Turnpike, Highmount
Zip code 12441
County Ulster
Municipality Shandaken
Parcel ID 4.5-2-30.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 88 U and D Turnpike, Highmount

Property tax $4,283

Lot & Building Information for 88 U and D Turnpike, Highmount

Building sqft 2,725
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.45
Year built 1988
Year last altered 2015
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 88 U and D Turnpike, Highmount

• • Improvements for 88 U and D Turnpike, Highmount , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 88 U and D Turnpike, Highmount

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 88 U and D Turnpike, Highmount, NY 12441?

88 U and D Turnpike, Highmount, NY 12441 was built in 1988 and has a total of 2,725 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 88 U and D Turnpike, Highmount, NY 12441 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,700, the tax amount paid for 88 U and D Turnpike, Highmount, NY 12441 is $4,282.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 88 U and D Turnpike, Highmount

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 88 U and D Turnpike, Highmount, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 88 U and D Turnpike, Highmount

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 88 U and D Turnpike, Highmount

Access detailed property tax data for 88 U and D Turnpike, Highmount, NY 12441. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,283
Market value $419,286
Assessed value $58,700

Assessment History for 88 U and D Turnpike, Highmount

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 88 U and D Turnpike, Highmount, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $345,294 $58,700 72.9611 $4,283 +404.92%
2024 $353,189 $58,700 14.45 $848 -12.95%
2023 $317,297 $58,700 16.6 $974 -18.83%
2022 $255,217 $58,700 20.45 $1,200 -3.45%
2021 $245,607 $58,700 21.18 $1,243 -3.77%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 88 U and D Turnpike, Highmount, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 88 U and D Turnpike, Highmount to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Catskill Mountain Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 7 8.01
Margaretville Central School 4 Public PK, K-12 320 8.48
Margaretville Central School 4 Public PK, K-12 320 8.48
Phoenicia Elementary School 6 Public K-3 125 9.38

Nearest middle schools

Catskill Mountain Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 7 8.01
Margaretville Central School 4 Public PK, K-12 320 8.48

Nearest high schools

Catskill Mountain Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 7 8.01
Margaretville Central School 4 Public PK, K-12 320 8.48

Neighbors for 88 U and D Turnpike, Highmount

Here are the neighbors for 88 U and D Turnpike, Highmount.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price