Ulster County  »  40 Portal E

40 Portal E, Shandaken, NY 12480 Property Information

40 Portal E, Shandaken, NY 12480 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Portal E, Shandaken, NY 12480
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Portal E, Shandaken
Zip code 12480
County Ulster
Municipality Shandaken
Parcel ID 5.4-1-36.130

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Portal E, Shandaken

Sale date 08/16/2010
Sale price $495,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,938

Lot & Building Information for 40 Portal E, Shandaken

Building sqft 2,421
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.02
Year built 2004
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 40 Portal E, Shandaken

• • Improvements for 40 Portal E, Shandaken , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Portal E, Shandaken

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Portal E, Shandaken, NY 12480?

40 Portal E, Shandaken, NY 12480 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,421 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Portal E, Shandaken, NY 12480 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $108,800, the tax amount paid for 40 Portal E, Shandaken, NY 12480 is $7,938.

When was 40 Portal E, Shandaken, NY 12480 last sold?

40 Portal E, Shandaken, NY 12480 was last sold in 03/30/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Portal E, Shandaken

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Portal E, Shandaken, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2010 $495,000
12/15/2008 $225,000
12/16/2002 $50,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Portal E, Shandaken with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Portal E, Shandaken

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/30/2015 - D
06/16/2015 - R
Deed
08/16/2010 - D
08/23/2010 - R
Deed
12/15/2008 - D
12/18/2008 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/16/2002 - D
12/17/2002 - R
Deed
11/09/1997 - D
11/25/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Portal E, Shandaken

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Portal E, Shandaken, NY 12480. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,938
Market value $777,143
Assessed value $108,800

Assessment History for 40 Portal E, Shandaken

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Portal E, Shandaken, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $640,000 $108,800 72.9611 $7,938 +404.92%
2024 $654,633 $108,800 14.45 $1,572 -12.95%
2023 $588,108 $108,800 16.6 $1,806 -18.83%
2022 $473,043 $108,800 20.45 $2,225 -3.45%
2021 $455,230 $108,800 21.18 $2,304 -3.77%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Portal E, Shandaken, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Portal E, Shandaken to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Phoenicia Elementary School 6 Public K-3 125 2.89
Reginald Bennett Elementary School 4 Public 4-6 237 8.89
Hunter Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 186 9.93
Hunter Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 186 9.93

Nearest middle schools

Onteora Middle School 5 Public 7-8 171 8.89

Nearest high schools

Onteora High School 8 Public 9-12 413 8.89

Neighbors for 40 Portal E, Shandaken

Here are the neighbors for 40 Portal E, Shandaken.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Wettje Rd, Shandaken 1,248 01/18/2019 $194,000
42 Portal E, Shandaken 3,092 06/24/2020
363 Route 42, Shandaken 1,744 12/10/1993 $60,000
250 Broad Street Hollow Rd, Shandaken 1,530 05/21/2001