Ulster County  »  22-24 Route 42

22-24 Route 42, Shandaken, NY 12480 Property Information

22-24 Route 42, Shandaken, NY 12480 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

22-24 Route 42, Shandaken, NY 12480
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22-24 Route 42, Shandaken
Zip code 12480
County Ulster
Municipality Shandaken
Parcel ID 5.13-2-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 22-24 Route 42, Shandaken

Sale date 07/31/2003
Sale price $246,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,137

Lot & Building Information for 22-24 Route 42, Shandaken

Building sqft 2,348
Total sqft 3,931
Building class Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283)
Acreage 2.69
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1875
Year last altered 2009
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 22-24 Route 42, Shandaken

• • Improvements for 22-24 Route 42, Shandaken , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22-24 Route 42, Shandaken

How many sq. ft. does 22-24 Route 42, Shandaken, NY 12480 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Residence with Incidental Commercial Use (283) located at 22-24 Route 42, Shandaken, NY 12480 has a total of 2,348 square feet and a current price per square foot of $104.

What is the year built & the current market value of 22-24 Route 42, Shandaken, NY 12480?

22-24 Route 42, Shandaken, NY 12480 was built in 1875 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $529,286.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22-24 Route 42, Shandaken

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22-24 Route 42, Shandaken, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2003 $246,000

Title Documents for 22-24 Route 42, Shandaken

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/31/2003 - D
08/12/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22-24 Route 42, Shandaken

Access detailed property tax data for 22-24 Route 42, Shandaken, NY 12480. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,406
Current property tax $5,137
Market value $529,286
Assessed value $74,100

Assessment History for 22-24 Route 42, Shandaken

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22-24 Route 42, Shandaken, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $435,882 $74,100 72.9611 $5,406 +480.07%
2024 $388,087 $64,500 14.45 $932 -12.95%
2023 $348,649 $64,500 16.6 $1,071 -18.83%
2022 $280,435 $64,500 20.45 $1,319 -3.45%
2021 $269,874 $64,500 21.18 $1,366 -3.77%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 510
Median age 61.3
Average household income $117,488
Family households 60.6%
Occupied housing units 236
Owner occupied units 98.3%
Average number of people per household 2.16