Ulster County  »  12410  »  Matyas Rd  »  30 Matyas Rd

30 Matyas Road, Big Indian, NY 12410 Property Information

30 Matyas Road, Big Indian, NY 12410 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

30 Matyas Road, Big Indian, NY 12410
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30 Matyas Road, Big Indian
Zip code 12410
County Ulster
Municipality Shandaken
Parcel ID 4.72-1-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 30 Matyas Road, Big Indian

Current property tax $2,116

Lot & Building Information for 30 Matyas Road, Big Indian

Building sqft 1,056
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.03
Year built 1998
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 30 Matyas Road, Big Indian

• • Improvements for 30 Matyas Road, Big Indian , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30 Matyas Road, Big Indian

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 30 Matyas Road, Big Indian, NY 12410?

30 Matyas Road, Big Indian, NY 12410 was built in 1998 and has a total of 1,056 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 30 Matyas Road, Big Indian, NY 12410 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $32,700, the tax amount paid for 30 Matyas Road, Big Indian, NY 12410 is $2,385.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30 Matyas Road, Big Indian

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 Matyas Road, Big Indian, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 30 Matyas Road, Big Indian

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 30 Matyas Road, Big Indian

Access detailed property tax data for 30 Matyas Road, Big Indian, NY 12410. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,386
Current property tax $2,116
Market value $233,571
Assessed value $32,700

Assessment History for 30 Matyas Road, Big Indian

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 Matyas Road, Big Indian, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $192,353 $32,700 72.9611 $2,386 +404.92%
2024 $196,751 $32,700 14.45 $473 -12.95%
2023 $176,757 $32,700 16.6 $543 -18.83%
2022 $142,174 $32,700 20.45 $669 -3.45%
2021 $136,820 $32,700 21.18 $693 -3.77%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 Matyas Road, Big Indian, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 Matyas Road, Big Indian to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Phoenicia Elementary School 6 Public K-3 125 7.09
Catskill Mountain Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 7 8.84

Nearest middle schools

Catskill Mountain Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 7 8.84

Nearest high schools

Catskill Mountain Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 7 8.84

Neighbors for 30 Matyas Road, Big Indian

Here are the neighbors for 30 Matyas Road, Big Indian.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
24 Ford Rd, Shandaken 2,228 04/13/1999 $97,500
7368 Route 28, Shandaken 1,679 02/07/2025
5 Ruthenbeck Rd, Shandaken 12/31/2013 $142,000
7344 Route 28, Shandaken 1,698 12/02/2021 $58,000
12 Fox Hollow Rd, Shandaken 1,200 11/22/2016 $111,352