Ulster County  »  31 Rosa Rd

31 Rosa Road, Shandaken, NY 12480 Property Information

31 Rosa Road, Shandaken, NY 12480 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Rosa Road, Shandaken, NY 12480
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Rosa Road, Shandaken
Zip code 12480
County Ulster
Municipality Shandaken
Parcel ID 5.13-1-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Rosa Road, Shandaken

Sale date 02/19/2021
Sale price $384,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,867

Lot & Building Information for 31 Rosa Road, Shandaken

Building sqft 2,010
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4.7
Year built 1900
Year last altered 2014
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 31 Rosa Road, Shandaken

• • Improvements for 31 Rosa Road, Shandaken , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Rosa Road, Shandaken

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 Rosa Road, Shandaken, NY 12480?

31 Rosa Road, Shandaken, NY 12480 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,010 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 Rosa Road, Shandaken, NY 12480 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $53,000, the tax amount paid for 31 Rosa Road, Shandaken, NY 12480 is $3,866.

When was 31 Rosa Road, Shandaken, NY 12480 last sold and what was the last sale price?

31 Rosa Road, Shandaken, NY 12480 was last sold in 02/19/2021 for $384,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Rosa Road, Shandaken

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Rosa Road, Shandaken, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/2021 $384,000

Title Documents for 31 Rosa Road, Shandaken

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/19/2021 - D
02/24/2021 - R
Deed
04/22/2015 - D
04/28/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Rosa Road, Shandaken

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Rosa Road, Shandaken, NY 12480. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,867
Market value $378,571
Assessed value $53,000

Assessment History for 31 Rosa Road, Shandaken

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Rosa Road, Shandaken, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $311,765 $53,000 72.9611 $3,867 +404.92%
2024 $318,893 $53,000 14.45 $766 -12.95%
2023 $286,486 $53,000 16.6 $880 -18.83%
2022 $230,435 $53,000 20.45 $1,084 -3.45%
2021 $221,757 $53,000 21.18 $1,123 -3.77%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Rosa Road, Shandaken, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Rosa Road, Shandaken to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Phoenicia Elementary School 6 Public K-3 125 5.24

Neighbors for 31 Rosa Road, Shandaken

Here are the neighbors for 31 Rosa Road, Shandaken.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
169 Route 42, Shandaken 1,403 09/20/2018 $135,000
195 Broad Street Hollow Rd, Shandaken 1,007 06/12/2013 $99,000
163 Route 42, Shandaken 635 03/16/2016 $15,000
7 Wettje Rd, Shandaken 1,008 06/14/2011
157 Route 42, Shandaken 887 05/06/2025 $155,000
203 Broad Street Hollow Rd, Shandaken 972 05/08/2002 $120,000
1500 Hinkley Rd, Shandaken 404 09/01/2016
151 Broad Street Hollow Rd, Shandaken 3,206 11/08/2016
7100 Route 28, Shandaken 1,002 12/29/1995 $45,500
7087 Route 28, Phoenicia 1,149 12/15/2017 $65,000
13 Rosa Rd, Shandaken 1,421 11/30/2021 $40,500
7083 Route 28, Phoenicia 1,512 09/01/2020 $60,000
202 Broad Street Hollow Rd, Shandaken 1,856 12/11/1997 $82,700
11 Wettje Rd, Shandaken 1,144 09/03/2015 $26,812
14 Wettje Rd, Shandaken 2,718 01/06/2021 $475,550
7 Rosa Rd, Shandaken 1,440 07/07/2014
7070 Route 28, Shandaken 1,512
7066 Route 28, Shandaken 1,416 08/12/2022 $315,000
7101 Route 28, Shandaken 1,058 09/06/2017 $169,000
107 Broad Street Hollow Rd, Shandaken 1,259 05/16/2013