Ulster County  »  12410  »  Route 28  »  8373 Route 28

8373 Route 28, Big Indian, NY 12410 Property Information

8373 Route 28, Big Indian, NY 12410 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8373 Route 28, Big Indian, NY 12410
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8373 Route 28, Big Indian
Zip code 12410
County Ulster
Municipality Shandaken
Parcel ID 12.7-1-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 8373 Route 28, Big Indian

Sale date 05/15/2003
Sale price $185,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,880

Lot & Building Information for 8373 Route 28, Big Indian

Building sqft 5,200
Building class Store
Acreage 0.99

Other Property Data for 8373 Route 28, Big Indian

• • Improvements for 8373 Route 28, Big Indian , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8373 Route 28, Big Indian

How many square feet does 8373 Route 28, Big Indian, NY 12410 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 8373 Route 28, Big Indian, NY 12410 has a total of 5,200 square feet.

What is the market value of 8373 Route 28, Big Indian, NY 12410?

The current market value is $771,429.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8373 Route 28, Big Indian

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8373 Route 28, Big Indian, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/15/2003 $185,000
05/13/1999 $110,000
06/01/1998 $10
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8373 Route 28, Big Indian with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8373 Route 28, Big Indian

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/11/2023 - D
11/20/2023 - R
Deed
05/15/2003 - D
05/16/2003 - R
Deed
05/13/1999 - D
05/17/1999 - R
Deed
06/01/1998 - D
06/15/1998 - R
Deed
05/04/1998 - D
05/19/1998 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
02/01/1995 - D
02/01/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8373 Route 28, Big Indian

Access detailed property tax data for 8373 Route 28, Big Indian, NY 12410. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,880
Market value $771,429
Assessed value $108,000

Assessment History for 8373 Route 28, Big Indian

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8373 Route 28, Big Indian, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $635,294 $108,000 72.9611 $7,880 +404.92%
2024 $649,819 $108,000 14.45 $1,561 -12.95%
2023 $583,784 $108,000 16.6 $1,793 -18.83%
2022 $469,565 $108,000 20.45 $2,209 -0.69%
2021 $439,331 $105,000 21.18 $2,224 -3.77%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 343
Median age 57.3
Average household income $44,706
Family households 23.9%
Occupied housing units 234
Owner occupied units 96.2%
Average number of people per household 1.47
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $279,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $189,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8373 Route 28, Big Indian, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8373 Route 28, Big Indian to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 8373 Route 28, Big Indian

Here are the neighbors for 8373 Route 28, Big Indian.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
42 Lasher Rd, Big Indian 2,661
375 Pantherkill Rd, Phoenicia 11/14/2002
138 Fox Hollow Rd, Shandaken 598 10/07/1999 $22,000
147 Muddy Brook Rd, Phoenicia 644 10/25/1994
169 Muddy Brook Rd, Phoenicia 1,692 10/05/2018 $415,000
177 Muddy Brook Rd, Phoenicia 792 02/26/2021 $221,000
27 East Rd, Phoenicia 05/25/2011 $164,000
80 Lasher Rd, Big Indian 3,205 10/28/1998 $85,000
175 Muddy Brook Rd, Phoenicia 784
148 Lasher Rd, Big Indian 816 12/27/2022 $397,500