New York City  »  10312  »  Geyser Dr  »  5 Geyser Dr

5 Geyser Drive, Staten Island, NY 10312 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Geyser Drive, Staten Island, NY 10312
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Geyser Drive
Neighborhood Rossville
Zip code 10312
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 06024-0013

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Geyser Drive, Staten Island

Purchase date 03/26/2020
Purchase price $409,500
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,240

Lot & Building Information for 5 Geyser Drive, Staten Island

Lot sqft 2,070
Lot dimensions 23 ft x 90 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 2,392
Building dimensions 18 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Year built 1980
Frontage(s) Geyser Drive (narrow)
Nearest wide street Huguenot Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 5 Geyser Drive, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 1.80 Miles
Closest fire station 0.96 Miles

Other Property Data for 5 Geyser Drive, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 5 Geyser Drive, Staten Island, NY 10312, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 5 Geyser Drive, Staten Island, NY 10312, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 5 Geyser Drive, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Geyser Drive, Staten Island, NY 10312?

5 Geyser Drive, Staten Island, NY 10312 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,392 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Geyser Drive, Staten Island, NY 10312 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,780, the tax amount paid for 5 Geyser Drive, Staten Island, NY 10312 is $6,106. For the next year, the tax amount for 5 Geyser Drive, Staten Island, NY 10312 is estimated at $6,240.

When was 5 Geyser Drive, Staten Island, NY 10312 last sold?

5 Geyser Drive, Staten Island, NY 10312 was last sold in 02/08/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 5 Geyser Drive, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 5 Geyser Drive, Staten Island, NY 10312
Find out who owns 5 Geyser Drive, Staten Island, NY 10312.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 5 Geyser Drive, Staten Island, NY 10312
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Geyser Drive, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Geyser Drive, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2020 $409,500
07/18/2019 $643,511
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 5 Geyser Drive, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Geyser Drive, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/08/2023 - D
04/26/2023 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
05/25/2021 - D
06/02/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/26/2020 - D
04/13/2020 - R
Deed
07/18/2019 - D
08/14/2019 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Geyser Drive, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Geyser Drive, Staten Island, NY 10312. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,106
Estimated property tax: $6,240
Tax assessor's market value: $713,000
Assessed value: $42,780

Assessment History for 5 Geyser Drive, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Geyser Drive, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $713,000 $42,780 $30,772 19.843% $6,106 $6,106 +4.72%
2024/25 $622,000 $37,320 $29,030 20.085% $5,831 $5,831 +4.50%
2023/24 $709,000 $42,540 $27,780 20.085% $5,580 $5,580 +4.83%
2022/23 $631,000 $37,860 $26,208 20.309% $5,323 $5,323 +1.73%
2021/22 $524,000 $31,440 $26,208 19.963% $5,232 $5,232 -3.05%

Permits for 5 Geyser Drive, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Geyser Drive, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/31/2020 Alteration
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 5 Geyser Drive, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Rossville Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rossville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Rossville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$675,000
-0.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$468
13.1% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Huguenot Av & West Te at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 1.185
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Huguenot Av/Avon Grn
Line X17
Distance (miles) 0.055

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 4 Maurice Wollin 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 799 0.29
P.S. 4 Maurice Wollin 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 799 0.29
P.S. 56 The Louis Desario School 8 No Public PK, K-5 640 0.91
P.S. 36 J C Drumgoole 7 No Public PK, K-5 842 0.99

Nearest middle schools

Is 75 Frank D Paulo 8 Yes Public 6-8 1,452 0.37
Our Lady Star of the Sea NR No Private PK-8 617 1.23
Ss Joseph & Thomas School NR No Private PK-8 193 1.71
Eltingville Lutheran School NR No Private PK-7 86 1.75
Is 7 Elias Bernstein 8 No Public 6-8 1,193 1.94

Nearest high schools

Tottenville High School 7 Yes Public 9-12 3,783 1.51
Yeshiva Of Staten Island NR No Private 9-12 55 1.70
St. Joseph by the Sea High School NR No Private 9-12 0 1.98
Gateway School NR No Private 40 2.09
Francis School NR No Private 9-12 35 2.24

Neighbors for 5 Geyser Drive, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 5 Geyser Drive, Staten Island, NY 10312.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
104 Russek Dr, Staten Island 2,080 04/23/2020 $725,000
98 Russek Dr, Staten Island 2,080 04/03/2019
17 Geyser Dr, Staten Island 2,392
25 Geyser Dr, Staten Island 1,316 12/02/2025 $720,000
27 Geyser Dr, Staten Island 1,316
33 Geyser Dr, Staten Island 1,378
9 Geyser Dr, Staten Island 1,378 06/04/2021
84 Russek Dr, Staten Island 2,080 02/14/2025
21 Geyser Dr, Staten Island 1,948 08/09/2004
31 Geyser Dr, Staten Island 1,378 05/20/2022 $600,000
395 Green Valley Rd, Staten Island 1,076
11 Geyser Dr, Staten Island 1,378 01/23/2024 $560,000
3 Geyser Dr, Staten Island 2,392
90 Russek Dr, Staten Island 2,080 07/31/2020
102 Russek Dr, Staten Island 2,080
15 Geyser Dr, Staten Island 2,392
23 Geyser Dr, Staten Island 1,948
86 Russek Dr, Staten Island 2,080
96 Russek Dr, Staten Island 2,080 09/16/2016 $400,000
92 Russek Dr, Staten Island 2,080