8 Emerson Terrace, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information
8 Emerson Terrace, Highland, NY 12528 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Emerson Terrace, Highland |
| Zip code | 12528 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Shandaken |
| Parcel ID | 14.3-1-2.210 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Emerson Terrace, Highland
| Property tax | $4,173 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Emerson Terrace, Highland
| Building sqft | 609 |
| Building class | Seasonal Residences (260) |
| Acreage | 37.94 |
| Year built | 2002 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 1 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Contemporary |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | No central |
| Fuel | None |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Onteora |
Other Property Data for 8 Emerson Terrace, Highland
- • Improvements for 8 Emerson Terrace, Highland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Emerson Terrace, Highland
8 Emerson Terrace, Highland, NY 12528 was built in 2002 and has a total of 609 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Emerson Terrace, Highland, NY 12528 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $57,200, the tax amount paid for 8 Emerson Terrace, Highland, NY 12528 is $4,173.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Emerson Terrace, Highland
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Emerson Terrace, Highland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Emerson Terrace, Highland
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 8 Emerson Terrace, Highland
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Emerson Terrace, Highland, NY 12528. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $4,173 |
| Market value | $408,571 |
| Assessed value | $57,200 |
Assessment History for 8 Emerson Terrace, Highland
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Emerson Terrace, Highland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $336,471 | $57,200 | 72.9611 | $4,173 | +404.92% |
| 2024 | $344,164 | $57,200 | 14.45 | $827 | -12.95% |
| 2023 | $309,189 | $57,200 | 16.6 | $950 | -18.83% |
| 2022 | $248,696 | $57,200 | 20.45 | $1,170 | -3.45% |
| 2021 | $239,331 | $57,200 | 21.18 | $1,211 | -3.77% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Emerson Terrace, Highland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Emerson Terrace, Highland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenicia Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-3 | 125 | 1.18 |
| Reginald Bennett Elementary School | 4 | Public | 4-6 | 237 | 4.96 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Onteora Middle School | 5 | Public | 7-8 | 171 | 4.96 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Onteora High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 413 | 4.96 |
Neighbors for 8 Emerson Terrace, Highland
Here are the neighbors for 8 Emerson Terrace, Highland.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |