Ulster County  »  12464  »  South St  »  23 South St

23 South Street, Phoenicia, NY 12464 Property Information

23 South Street, Phoenicia, NY 12464 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 South Street, Phoenicia, NY 12464
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 South Street, Phoenicia
Zip code 12464
County Ulster
Municipality Shandaken
Parcel ID 13.16-3-43

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 South Street, Phoenicia

Property tax $2,546

Lot & Building Information for 23 South Street, Phoenicia

Building sqft 1,408
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.48
Year built 1921
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 23 South Street, Phoenicia

• • Improvements for 23 South Street, Phoenicia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 23 South Street, Phoenicia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23 South Street, Phoenicia, NY 12464?

23 South Street, Phoenicia, NY 12464 was built in 1921 and has a total of 1,408 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23 South Street, Phoenicia, NY 12464 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $34,900, the tax amount paid for 23 South Street, Phoenicia, NY 12464 is $2,546.

When was 23 South Street, Phoenicia, NY 12464 last sold?

23 South Street, Phoenicia, NY 12464 was last sold in 01/13/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 South Street, Phoenicia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 South Street, Phoenicia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23 South Street, Phoenicia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/13/2022 - D
01/31/2022 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 South Street, Phoenicia

Access detailed property tax data for 23 South Street, Phoenicia, NY 12464. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,546
Market value $249,286
Assessed value $34,900

Assessment History for 23 South Street, Phoenicia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 South Street, Phoenicia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $205,294 $34,900 72.9611 $2,546 +404.92%
2024 $209,988 $34,900 14.45 $504 -12.95%
2023 $188,649 $34,900 16.6 $579 -18.83%
2022 $151,739 $34,900 20.45 $714 -3.45%
2021 $146,025 $34,900 21.18 $739 -3.77%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 23 South Street, Phoenicia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 23 South Street, Phoenicia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Phoenicia Elementary School 6 Public K-3 125 0.66
Reginald Bennett Elementary School 4 Public 4-6 237 5.50

Nearest middle schools

Onteora Middle School 5 Public 7-8 171 5.50

Nearest high schools

Onteora High School 8 Public 9-12 413 5.50

Neighbors for 23 South Street, Phoenicia

Here are the neighbors for 23 South Street, Phoenicia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
22-24 Route 214, Phoenicia 09/20/2024 $326,000
22 Oxclove Way, Chichester 11/09/2009
24 Oxclove Way, Chichester 09/10/2015 $25,000
12 Route 214, Phoenicia
355-361 Route 214, Phoenicia 2,027 05/27/2016 $354,500