Ulster County  »  12464  »  Fichtner Rd  »  42 Fichtner Rd

42 Fichtner Road, Phoenicia, NY 12464 Property Information

42 Fichtner Road, Phoenicia, NY 12464 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Fichtner Road, Phoenicia, NY 12464
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Fichtner Road, Phoenicia
Zip code 12464
County Ulster
Municipality Shandaken
Parcel ID 14.5-1-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Fichtner Road, Phoenicia

Sale date 09/02/2011
Sale price $160,000
Arm's length
Property tax $4,478

Lot & Building Information for 42 Fichtner Road, Phoenicia

Building sqft 2,766
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 6.3
Year built 1893
Stories 2
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 42 Fichtner Road, Phoenicia

• • Improvements for 42 Fichtner Road, Phoenicia , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Fichtner Road, Phoenicia

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 Fichtner Road, Phoenicia, NY 12464?

42 Fichtner Road, Phoenicia, NY 12464 was built in 1893 and has a total of 2,766 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 Fichtner Road, Phoenicia, NY 12464 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $61,380, the tax amount paid for 42 Fichtner Road, Phoenicia, NY 12464 is $4,478.

When was 42 Fichtner Road, Phoenicia, NY 12464 last sold and what was the last sale price?

42 Fichtner Road, Phoenicia, NY 12464 was last sold in 09/02/2011 for $160,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Fichtner Road, Phoenicia

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Fichtner Road, Phoenicia, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/02/2011 $160,000

Title Documents for 42 Fichtner Road, Phoenicia

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/02/2011 - D
09/02/2011 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Fichtner Road, Phoenicia

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Fichtner Road, Phoenicia, NY 12464. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,478
Market value $438,429
Assessed value $61,380

Assessment History for 42 Fichtner Road, Phoenicia

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Fichtner Road, Phoenicia, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $322,941 $54,900 72.9611 $4,006 +404.92%
2024 $330,325 $54,900 14.45 $793 -4.80%
2023 $271,351 $50,200 16.6 $833 -19.15%
2022 $219,130 $50,400 20.45 $1,031 -3.45%
2021 $210,879 $50,400 21.18 $1,067 -3.77%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Fichtner Road, Phoenicia, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Fichtner Road, Phoenicia to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Phoenicia Elementary School 6 Public K-3 125 0.59
Reginald Bennett Elementary School 4 Public 4-6 237 6.51
Hunter Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 186 9.35
Hunter Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 186 9.35

Nearest middle schools

Onteora Middle School 5 Public 7-8 171 6.51

Nearest high schools

Onteora High School 8 Public 9-12 413 6.51

Neighbors for 42 Fichtner Road, Phoenicia

Here are the neighbors for 42 Fichtner Road, Phoenicia.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
300 MT Ave, Phoenicia
882 Route 214, Chichester 1,501
282 Route 214, Phoenicia 1,305 06/10/2010 $108,500