New York City  »  10312  »  Hammock Ln  »  9 Hammock Ln

9 Hammock Lane, Staten Island, NY 10312 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Hammock Lane, Staten Island, NY 10312
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Hammock Lane
Neighborhood Rossville
Zip code 10312
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 06024-0242

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Hammock Lane, Staten Island

Purchase date 03/27/2023
Purchase price $605,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,375

Lot & Building Information for 9 Hammock Lane, Staten Island

Lot sqft 1,890
Lot dimensions 21 ft x 90 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,948
Building dimensions 16 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1980
Frontage(s) Hammock Lane (narrow)
Nearest wide street Huguenot Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 9 Hammock Lane, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 1.82 Miles
Closest fire station 0.95 Miles

Other Property Data for 9 Hammock Lane, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 9 Hammock Lane, Staten Island, NY 10312, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 9 Hammock Lane, Staten Island, NY 10312, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 9 Hammock Lane, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Hammock Lane, Staten Island, NY 10312?

9 Hammock Lane, Staten Island, NY 10312 was built in 1980 and has a total of 1,948 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Hammock Lane, Staten Island, NY 10312 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $38,280, the tax amount paid for 9 Hammock Lane, Staten Island, NY 10312 is $6,015. For the next year, the tax amount for 9 Hammock Lane, Staten Island, NY 10312 is estimated at $6,375.

When was 9 Hammock Lane, Staten Island, NY 10312 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Hammock Lane, Staten Island, NY 10312 was last sold in 03/27/2023 for $605,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 9 Hammock Lane, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 9 Hammock Lane, Staten Island, NY 10312
Find out who owns 9 Hammock Lane, Staten Island, NY 10312.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 9 Hammock Lane, Staten Island, NY 10312
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Hammock Lane, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Hammock Lane, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2023 $605,000

Title Documents for 9 Hammock Lane, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/11/2023 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
03/27/2023 - D
04/06/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/27/2023 - D
04/06/2023 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Hammock Lane, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Hammock Lane, Staten Island, NY 10312. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,015
Estimated property tax: $6,375
Tax assessor's market value: $638,000
Assessed value: $38,280

Assessment History for 9 Hammock Lane, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Hammock Lane, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $638,000 $38,280 $30,313 19.843% $6,015 $6,015 +4.72%
2024/25 $654,000 $39,240 $28,598 20.085% $5,744 $5,744 +6.84%
2023/24 $676,000 $40,560 $26,766 20.085% $5,657 $5,376 +0.53%
2022/23 $639,000 $38,340 $26,332 20.309% $5,644 $5,348 +5.73%
2021/22 $534,000 $32,040 $25,337 19.963% $5,345 $5,058 +0.77%

Permits for 9 Hammock Lane, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 9 Hammock Lane, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/14/2023 Alteration
08/11/2023 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 9 Hammock Lane, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Rossville Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rossville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Rossville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$675,000
-0.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$468
13.1% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Huguenot Av & West Te at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 1.155
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Huguenot Av/Avon Grn
Line X17
Distance (miles) 0.081

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)