Ulster County  »  12566  »  Upper Mountain Rd  »  594 Upper Mountain Rd

594 Upper Mountain Road, Pine Bush, NY 12566 Property Information

594 Upper Mountain Road, Pine Bush, NY 12566 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Neighborhood
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Photo & Map Show Hide

594 Upper Mountain Road, Pine Bush, NY 12566
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 594 Upper Mountain Road, Pine Bush
Zip code 12566
County Ulster
Municipality Shawangunk
Parcel ID 92.3-1-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 594 Upper Mountain Road, Pine Bush

View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.

Sale date 05/31/2019
Sale price $132,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,259

Lot & Building Information for 594 Upper Mountain Road, Pine Bush

Building sqft 2,084
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.1
Year built 1940
Year last altered 1996
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Building style Other style
Condition Normal
Exterior wall material Wood
Heat Electric
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Access up-to-date information from property owner names to sales history, tax info, title documents, mortgages, development, maps, permits and more.
Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score


Zoning district
School district Pine Bush

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.

Other Property Data for 594 Upper Mountain Road, Pine Bush

Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

  • • Improvements for 594 Upper Mountain Road, Pine Bush , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
  • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 594 Upper Mountain Road, Pine Bush

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 594 Upper Mountain Road, Pine Bush, NY 12566?

594 Upper Mountain Road, Pine Bush, NY 12566 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,084 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 594 Upper Mountain Road, Pine Bush, NY 12566 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $42,500, the tax amount paid for 594 Upper Mountain Road, Pine Bush, NY 12566 is $6,258.

When was 594 Upper Mountain Road, Pine Bush, NY 12566 last sold and what was the last sale price?

594 Upper Mountain Road, Pine Bush, NY 12566 was last sold in 05/31/2019 for $132,000.

Ownership Information

View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Despite prices declining, Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood, but TriBeCa’s growth closed the gap to under $400,000, while Malba set a new historic price record for Queens at $2.5 million, securing the highest ranking ever for the borough at #5.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Research 100M+ property records powered by:
  • 2000+ governmental and public data sources
  • 80 dedicated analysts and researchers
  • 20+ years of real estate experience
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 594 Upper Mountain Road, Pine Bush

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 594 Upper Mountain Road, Pine Bush, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/31/2019 $132,000
12/06/2017 $154,000
06/07/2006 $347,700
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 594 Upper Mountain Road, Pine Bush with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.


Title Documents for 594 Upper Mountain Road, Pine Bush

To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/31/2019 - D
07/02/2019 - R
Deed
12/06/2017 - D
02/13/2018 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
11/20/2014 - D
01/26/2015 - R
Deed
06/07/2006 - D
07/11/2006 - R
Deed
04/24/2005 - D
05/16/2005 - R
Deed
05/03/2004 - D
05/16/2005 - R
Deed
11/21/2003 - D
03/11/2004 - R
Deed
10/08/2003 - D
10/25/2003 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
06/27/1996 - D
07/10/1996 - R
Deed
Unlock title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 594 Upper Mountain Road, Pine Bush

Access detailed property tax data for 594 Upper Mountain Road, Pine Bush, NY 12566. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,259
Market value $379,464
Assessed value $42,500

Assessment History for 594 Upper Mountain Road, Pine Bush

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 594 Upper Mountain Road, Pine Bush, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $345,528 $42,500 147.2605 $6,259 +624.35%
2024 $340,000 $42,500 20.33 $864 -14.58%
2023 $283,333 $42,500 23.8 $1,012 -15.48%
2022 $235,327 $42,500 28.16 $1,197 -4.70%
2021 $223,684 $42,500 29.55 $1,256 -4.52%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 594 Upper Mountain Road, Pine Bush, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 594 Upper Mountain Road, Pine Bush to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Ellenville Elementary School 2 Public K-6 674 4.87
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 4.89
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 4.89
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 5.23
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 5.23

Nearest middle schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 4.67
Ellenville Middle School NR Public 6-8 379 4.86
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 4.87
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 5.60
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 6.07

Nearest high schools

Name Rating Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 4.87
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 5.14
Wawarsing Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 24 5.60
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 6.07
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 6.17

Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.

Neighbors for 594 Upper Mountain Road, Pine Bush

Here are the neighbors for 594 Upper Mountain Road, Pine Bush.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
635 Upper Mountain Rd, Pine Bush 3,300 08/28/2014 $250,000
52 Sheldon Rd, Pine Bush 900 11/25/2019 $1,004
862 Upper Mountain Rd, Pine Bush 1,042 07/15/2005 $1
55 Sheldon Rd, Pine Bush 01/21/2023
876 Upper Mountain Rd, Pine Bush 1,924 10/19/2021
548 Upper Mountain Rd, Pine Bush 1,904 03/22/2018 $277,000
562 Upper Mountain Rd, Pine Bush 1,248 05/09/2023 $355,000
451-461 Upper Mountain Rd, Cragsmoor
584 Upper Mountain Rd, Pine Bush 1,248 11/09/2012
111 Summer Ln, Pine Bush 540 03/08/1995 $1
820 Upper Mountain Rd, Pine Bush 2,450 11/17/2006 $366,000
23 Daschner Ln, Pine Bush 1,080 01/30/2025 $350,000
720 Upper Mountain Rd, Pine Bush 1,412 06/24/1997 $147,500
662 Upper Mountain Rd, Pine Bush 768 11/19/2024
826 Upper Mountain Rd, Pine Bush 672 08/24/2024
437 Upper Mountain Rd, Pine Bush 1,296 06/13/2022
78 Sheldon Rd, Pine Bush 1,889
572 Upper Mountain Rd, Pine Bush 1,776 04/15/2015 $110,000
42 Peaceable Hill Rd, Pine Bush 2,432 12/08/2009 $350,000
850 Upper Mountain Rd, Pine Bush 1,064

Nearby ZIP Codes for 594 Upper Mountain Road, Pine Bush

Not sure if we cover all the data-points you need? View sample full report View sample full report