694 Decker Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information
694 Decker Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 694 Decker Road, Wallkill |
| Zip code | 12589 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Shawangunk |
| Parcel ID | 99.1-4-29 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 694 Decker Road, Wallkill
| Sale date | 03/27/2025 |
| Sale price | $475,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,247 |
Lot & Building Information for 694 Decker Road, Wallkill
| Building sqft | 1,840 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 2.6 |
| Frontage | 230 |
| Year built | 2024 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | None |
| Sewer type | None |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Excellent |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Pine Bush |
Other Property Data for 694 Decker Road, Wallkill
- • Improvements for 694 Decker Road, Wallkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 694 Decker Road, Wallkill
694 Decker Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 was built in 2024 and has a total of 1,840 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 694 Decker Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $56,000, the tax amount paid for 694 Decker Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 is $8,246.
When was 694 Decker Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 last sold and what was the last sale price?694 Decker Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 was last sold in 03/27/2025 for $475,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 694 Decker Road, Wallkill
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 694 Decker Road, Wallkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 694 Decker Road, Wallkill
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 694 Decker Road, Wallkill
Access detailed property tax data for 694 Decker Road, Wallkill, NY 12589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $8,247 |
| Market value | $500,000 |
| Assessed value | $56,000 |
Assessment History for 694 Decker Road, Wallkill
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 694 Decker Road, Wallkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $44,715 | $5,500 | 147.2605 | $810 | +624.35% |
| 2024 | $44,000 | $5,500 | 20.33 | $112 | -14.58% |
| 2023 | $36,667 | $5,500 | 23.8 | $131 | -15.48% |
| 2022 | $30,454 | $5,500 | 28.16 | $155 | -4.70% |
| 2021 | $28,947 | $5,500 | 29.55 | $163 | -4.52% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 694 Decker Road, Wallkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | A, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 694 Decker Road, Wallkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E J Russell Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 523 | 4.01 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 4.14 |
| Pine Bush Elementary School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 649 | 4.55 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crispell Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 633 | 3.87 |
| John G Borden Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 432 | 6.39 |
| Ellenville Middle School | NR | Public | 6-8 | 379 | 7.18 |
| Ellenville High School | 3 | Public | 7-12 | 731 | 7.20 |