Ulster County  »  12589  »  Decker Rd  »  593 Decker Rd

593 Decker Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

593 Decker Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

593 Decker Road, Wallkill, NY 12589
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 593 Decker Road, Wallkill
Zip code 12589
County Ulster
Municipality Shawangunk
Parcel ID 99.2-2-25.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 593 Decker Road, Wallkill

Sale date 12/29/2020
Sale price $359,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,443

Lot & Building Information for 593 Decker Road, Wallkill

Building sqft 1,872
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Frontage 201
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 593 Decker Road, Wallkill

• • Improvements for 593 Decker Road, Wallkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 593 Decker Road, Wallkill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 593 Decker Road, Wallkill, NY 12589?

593 Decker Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 was built in 1980 and has a total of 1,872 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 593 Decker Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $39,200, the tax amount paid for 593 Decker Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 is $5,772.

When was 593 Decker Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 last sold and what was the last sale price?

593 Decker Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 was last sold in 12/29/2020 for $359,900.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 593 Decker Road, Wallkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 593 Decker Road, Wallkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2020 $359,900
07/07/2005 $1
04/22/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 593 Decker Road, Wallkill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 593 Decker Road, Wallkill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/29/2020 - D
01/26/2021 - R
Deed
07/07/2005 - D
07/29/2005 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
04/22/2005 - D
05/25/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 593 Decker Road, Wallkill

Access detailed property tax data for 593 Decker Road, Wallkill, NY 12589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,773
Current property tax $4,443
Market value $350,000
Assessed value $39,200

Assessment History for 593 Decker Road, Wallkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 593 Decker Road, Wallkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $318,699 $39,200 147.2605 $5,773 +624.35%
2024 $313,600 $39,200 20.33 $797 -14.58%
2023 $261,333 $39,200 23.8 $933 -15.48%
2022 $217,054 $39,200 28.16 $1,104 -4.70%
2021 $206,316 $39,200 29.55 $1,158 -4.52%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 593 Decker Road, Wallkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 593 Decker Road, Wallkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.39
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.39
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 4.44
E J Russell Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 523 4.44
Pine Bush Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 649 4.98

Nearest middle schools

Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 4.30
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.39
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 6.38
Ellenville Middle School NR Public 6-8 379 7.25
Ellenville High School 3 Public 7-12 731 7.26

Nearest high schools

Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 4.39
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 4.47