New York City  »  10312  »  Country Ln  »  17 Country Ln

17 Country Lane, Staten Island, NY 10312 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Country Lane, Staten Island, NY 10312
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Country Lane
Neighborhood Rossville
Zip code 10312
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 06028-0064

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Country Lane, Staten Island

Purchase date 10/17/2025
Purchase price $569,999
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,246

Lot & Building Information for 17 Country Lane, Staten Island

Lot sqft 1,860
Lot dimensions 24 ft x 77.5 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,152
Building dimensions 24 ft x 24 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Year built 1990
Nearest wide street Cody Place
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 17 Country Lane, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.07 Miles
Closest fire station 1.28 Miles

Other Property Data for 17 Country Lane, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 17 Country Lane, Staten Island, NY 10312, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 17 Country Lane, Staten Island, NY 10312, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 17 Country Lane, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Country Lane, Staten Island, NY 10312?

17 Country Lane, Staten Island, NY 10312 was built in 1990 and has a total of 1,152 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Country Lane, Staten Island, NY 10312 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $28,440, the tax amount paid for 17 Country Lane, Staten Island, NY 10312 is $5,024. For the next year, the tax amount for 17 Country Lane, Staten Island, NY 10312 is estimated at $5,246.

When was 17 Country Lane, Staten Island, NY 10312 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Country Lane, Staten Island, NY 10312 was last sold in 10/17/2025 for $569,999.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 17 Country Lane, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 17 Country Lane, Staten Island, NY 10312
Find out who owns 17 Country Lane, Staten Island, NY 10312.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 17 Country Lane, Staten Island, NY 10312
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Country Lane, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Country Lane, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2025 $569,999
12/23/2021 $365,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 17 Country Lane, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17 Country Lane, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/10/2025 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
10/17/2025 - D
10/28/2025 - R
Deed
10/17/2024 - R Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
01/27/2022 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
12/23/2021 - D
01/12/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
12/23/2021 - D
01/12/2022 - R
Deed
11/06/2014 - D
12/24/2014 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Country Lane, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Country Lane, Staten Island, NY 10312. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,024
Estimated property tax: $5,246
Tax assessor's market value: $474,000
Assessed value: $28,440

Assessment History for 17 Country Lane, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Country Lane, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $474,000 $28,440 $25,319 19.843% $5,024 $5,024 +4.72%
2024/25 $453,000 $27,180 $23,886 20.085% $4,798 $4,798 +4.00%
2023/24 $490,000 $29,400 $22,968 20.085% $4,613 $4,613 +2.43%
2022/23 $446,000 $26,760 $22,176 20.309% $4,504 $4,504 +9.55%
2021/22 $451,000 $27,060 $20,592 19.963% $4,398 $4,111 -0.79%

Permits for 17 Country Lane, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 17 Country Lane, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Rossville Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rossville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Rossville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$675,000
-0.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$468
13.1% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Huguenot Av & West Te at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 1.497
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Huguenot Av/Lombard CT
Line X17
Distance (miles) 0.059

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 4 Maurice Wollin 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 799 0.33
P.S. 4 Maurice Wollin 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 799 0.33
P.S. 56 The Louis Desario School 8 No Public PK, K-5 640 1.06