Ulster County  »  12589  »  Albany Post Rd  »  1708 Albany Post Rd

1708 Albany Post Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1708 Albany Post Road, Wallkill, NY 12589
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1708 Albany Post Road, Wallkill
Zip code 12589
County Ulster
Municipality Shawangunk
Parcel ID 100.3-2-28.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 1708 Albany Post Road, Wallkill

Sale date 02/21/2019
Sale price $290,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,274

Lot & Building Information for 1708 Albany Post Road, Wallkill

Building sqft 2,336
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 13
Frontage 300
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 1708 Albany Post Road, Wallkill

• • Improvements for 1708 Albany Post Road, Wallkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1708 Albany Post Road, Wallkill

How many sq. ft. does 1708 Albany Post Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 1708 Albany Post Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 has a total of 2,336 square feet and a current price per square foot of $124.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1708 Albany Post Road, Wallkill, NY 12589?

1708 Albany Post Road, Wallkill, NY 12589 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $526,786.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1708 Albany Post Road, Wallkill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1708 Albany Post Road, Wallkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2019 $290,000
11/28/2018 $30,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1708 Albany Post Road, Wallkill with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1708 Albany Post Road, Wallkill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/21/2019 - D
03/01/2019 - R
Deed
11/28/2018 - D
12/10/2018 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1708 Albany Post Road, Wallkill

Access detailed property tax data for 1708 Albany Post Road, Wallkill, NY 12589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,756
Current property tax $7,274
Market value $526,786
Assessed value $59,000

Assessment History for 1708 Albany Post Road, Wallkill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1708 Albany Post Road, Wallkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $473,171 $58,200 165.3497 $9,623 +619.22%
2024 $465,600 $58,200 22.99 $1,338 -11.37%
2023 $388,000 $58,200 25.94 $1,510 -16.43%
2022 $322,259 $58,200 31.04 $1,807 -4.49%
2021 $306,316 $58,200 32.5 $1,892 -4.04%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,646
Median age 40.1
Average household income $135,980
Family households 72.0%
Occupied housing units 4,835
Owner occupied units 77.9%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $400,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $293,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1708 Albany Post Road, Wallkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1708 Albany Post Road, Wallkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1708 Albany Post Road, Wallkill

Here are the neighbors for 1708 Albany Post Road, Wallkill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 Bates Ln, Wallkill 1,751 08/22/2003 $221,400
60 Long Ln, Wallkill 2,600
35 Bates Ln, Wallkill 2,472 11/02/1999 $230,000
1151 Route 208, Wallkill 1,751 06/03/2003 $152,500
1140 Route 208, Wallkill 2,134 10/15/2010 $132,000
1684 Albany Post Rd, Wallkill 1,755 01/20/2005 $260,000
1179 Route 208, Wallkill 2,338 01/21/2021 $499,000
1679 Albany Post Rd, Wallkill 1,173
1704 Albany Post Rd, Wallkill 1,344 08/26/2020
1702 Albany Post Rd, Wallkill 1,186 02/07/2022 $335,000