New York City  »  10312  »  Alcott St  »  34 A Alcott St

34 A Alcott Street, Staten Island, NY 10312 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

34 A Alcott Street, Staten Island, NY 10312
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34 A Alcott Street
Neighborhood Rossville
Zip code 10312
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 06031-0030

Sales & Tax Overview for 34 A Alcott Street, Staten Island

Purchase date 05/05/2022
Purchase price $500,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,659

Lot & Building Information for 34 A Alcott Street, Staten Island

Lot sqft 960
Lot dimensions 24 ft x 40 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,152
Building dimensions 24 ft x 24 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Year built 1987
Nearest wide street Bunnell Court
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 34 A Alcott Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 3
Closest police station 1.88 Miles
Closest fire station 1.16 Miles

Other Property Data for 34 A Alcott Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 34 A Alcott Street, Staten Island, NY 10312, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 34 A Alcott Street, Staten Island, NY 10312, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 34 A Alcott Street, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 34 A Alcott Street, Staten Island, NY 10312?

34 A Alcott Street, Staten Island, NY 10312 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,152 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 34 A Alcott Street, Staten Island, NY 10312 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $29,040, the tax amount paid for 34 A Alcott Street, Staten Island, NY 10312 is $4,395. For the next year, the tax amount for 34 A Alcott Street, Staten Island, NY 10312 is estimated at $4,659.

When was 34 A Alcott Street, Staten Island, NY 10312 last sold and what was the last sale price?

34 A Alcott Street, Staten Island, NY 10312 was last sold in 05/05/2022 for $500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 34 A Alcott Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 34 A Alcott Street, Staten Island, NY 10312
Find out who owns 34 A Alcott Street, Staten Island, NY 10312.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 34 A Alcott Street, Staten Island, NY 10312
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34 A Alcott Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 A Alcott Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2022 $500,000
12/13/2021 $340,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 34 A Alcott Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 34 A Alcott Street, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/05/2022 - D
06/02/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/05/2022 - D
06/02/2022 - R
Deed
01/04/2022 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
12/13/2021 - D
12/22/2021 - R
Deed
06/29/2012 - D
07/09/2012 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34 A Alcott Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 34 A Alcott Street, Staten Island, NY 10312. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,396
Estimated property tax: $4,659
Tax assessor's market value: $484,000
Assessed value: $29,040

Assessment History for 34 A Alcott Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 A Alcott Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $484,000 $29,040 $22,153 19.843% $4,396 $4,396 +4.71%
2024/25 $486,000 $29,160 $20,902 20.085% $4,198 $4,198 +1.95%
2023/24 $491,000 $29,460 $20,502 20.085% $4,118 $4,118 -1.10%
2022/23 $437,000 $26,220 $20,502 20.309% $4,164 $4,164 +15.05%
2021/22 $397,000 $23,820 $18,127 19.963% $3,906 $3,619 +0.85%

Permits for 34 A Alcott Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 34 A Alcott Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Rossville Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Rossville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Rossville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$675,000
-0.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$468
13.1% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Huguenot Av & West Te at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 1.367
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Huguenot Av/Sussex Grn
Line X17
Distance (miles) 0.054

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 4 Maurice Wollin 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 799 0.29
P.S. 4 Maurice Wollin 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 799 0.29
P.S. 56 The Louis Desario School 8 No Public PK, K-5 640 0.97