8 Clearview Drive, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information
8 Clearview Drive, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Clearview Drive, Wallkill |
| Zip code | 12589 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Shawangunk |
| Parcel ID | 106.12-1-9 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Clearview Drive, Wallkill
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 10/07/2011 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,937 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Clearview Drive, Wallkill
| Building sqft | 1,330 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.8 |
| Year built | 1950 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Wallkill |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Clearview Drive, Wallkill
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Clearview Drive, Wallkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Clearview Drive, Wallkill
8 Clearview Drive, Wallkill, NY 12589 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,330 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Clearview Drive, Wallkill, NY 12589 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $48,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Clearview Drive, Wallkill, NY 12589 is $7,936.
When was 8 Clearview Drive, Wallkill, NY 12589 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Clearview Drive, Wallkill, NY 12589 was last sold in 10/07/2011 for $1.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Clearview Drive, Wallkill
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Clearview Drive, Wallkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/07/2011 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8 Clearview Drive, Wallkill
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Clearview Drive, Wallkill
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Clearview Drive, Wallkill, NY 12589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,937 |
| Market value | $428,571 |
| Assessed value | $48,000 |
Assessment History for 8 Clearview Drive, Wallkill
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Clearview Drive, Wallkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $390,244 | $48,000 | 165.3497 | $7,937 | +619.22% |
| 2024 | $384,000 | $48,000 | 22.99 | $1,104 | -11.37% |
| 2023 | $320,000 | $48,000 | 25.94 | $1,245 | -16.43% |
| 2022 | $265,781 | $48,000 | 31.04 | $1,490 | -4.49% |
| 2021 | $252,632 | $48,000 | 32.5 | $1,560 | -4.04% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Clearview Drive, Wallkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Clearview Drive, Wallkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ostrander Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-6 | 439 | 0.86 |
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 2.93 |
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 2.93 |
| Walden Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 411 | 3.60 |
| Leptondale Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-6 | 464 | 4.04 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John G Borden Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 432 | 0.94 |
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 2.93 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 4.68 |
| Leptondale Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 97 | 5.23 |
| Valley Central Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 982 | 6.44 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wallkill Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,004 | 0.64 |
| Chapel Field Christian High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 118 | 4.59 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 4.68 |
| Valley Central High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,346 | 6.41 |
| Pine Bush Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,615 | 7.73 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Clearview Drive, Wallkill
Here are the neighbors for 8 Clearview Drive, Wallkill.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Clearview Dr, Wallkill | 1,756 | ||
| 2422 Route 300, Wallkill | 1,722 | 12/18/2006 | $245,000 |
| 212 Clearview Dr, Wallkill | 1,584 | 07/07/2000 | $85,000 |
| 244 Clearview Dr, Wallkill | 1,964 | ||
| 9 Crittenden St, Wallkill | 1,200 | 06/09/2020 | |
| 16 Hulse St, Wallkill | 1,100 | 03/11/2022 | $265,000 |
| 11 Crittenden St, Wallkill | 1,056 | 01/27/2020 | $160,000 |
| 15 Crittenden St, Wallkill | 1,196 | 04/22/1998 | $108,500 |
| 19 Crittenden St, Wallkill | 1,000 | 07/02/1997 | $59,740 |
| 220 Clearview Dr, Wallkill | 840 | ||
| 236 Clearview Dr, Wallkill | 1,680 | 09/07/2017 | |
| 213 Clearview Dr, Wallkill | 1,539 | 10/05/2020 | $269,000 |
| 12 Hulse St, Wallkill | 1,922 | ||
| 7 Crittenden St, Wallkill | 1,150 | 04/01/2021 | $200,000 |
| 20 Hulse St, Wallkill | 1,064 | 06/13/2018 | $216,000 |
| 22 Hulse St, Wallkill | 1,218 | 03/19/2025 | $143,500 |
| 228 Clearview Dr, Wallkill | 952 | 04/24/2020 | $75,000 |
| 2428 Route 300, Wallkill | 1,008 | 07/02/2013 | $160,000 |
| 29 Hulse St, Wallkill | 1,412 | 06/12/2024 | |
| 22 Clearview Dr, Wallkill | 1,907 | 08/23/2017 | $105,000 |