2371 Route 300, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information
2371 Route 300, Wallkill, NY 12589 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2371 Route 300, Wallkill |
| Zip code | 12589 |
| County | Ulster |
| Municipality | Shawangunk |
| Parcel ID | 106.4-2-6.220 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2371 Route 300, Wallkill
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 02/13/2003 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $7,333 |
Lot & Building Information for 2371 Route 300, Wallkill
| Building sqft | 1,196 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 2.3 |
| Frontage | 133 |
| Year built | 2001 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Cape cod |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Wallkill |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 2371 Route 300, Wallkill
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 2371 Route 300, Wallkill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2371 Route 300, Wallkill
2371 Route 300, Wallkill, NY 12589 was built in 2001 and has a total of 1,196 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2371 Route 300, Wallkill, NY 12589 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $48,000, the tax amount paid for 2371 Route 300, Wallkill, NY 12589 is $7,936.
When was 2371 Route 300, Wallkill, NY 12589 last sold and what was the last sale price?2371 Route 300, Wallkill, NY 12589 was last sold in 02/13/2003 for $1.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 2371 Route 300, Wallkill
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2371 Route 300, Wallkill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/13/2003 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2371 Route 300, Wallkill
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2371 Route 300, Wallkill
Access detailed property tax data for 2371 Route 300, Wallkill, NY 12589. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $7,937 |
| Current property tax | $7,333 |
| Market value | $428,571 |
| Assessed value | $48,000 |
Assessment History for 2371 Route 300, Wallkill
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2371 Route 300, Wallkill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $390,244 | $48,000 | 165.3497 | $7,937 | +619.22% |
| 2024 | $384,000 | $48,000 | 22.99 | $1,104 | -11.37% |
| 2023 | $320,000 | $48,000 | 25.94 | $1,245 | -16.43% |
| 2022 | $265,781 | $48,000 | 31.04 | $1,490 | -4.49% |
| 2021 | $252,632 | $48,000 | 32.5 | $1,560 | -4.04% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2371 Route 300, Wallkill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2371 Route 300, Wallkill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ostrander Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-6 | 439 | 1.37 |
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 2.98 |
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 2.98 |
| Leptondale Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-6 | 464 | 3.51 |
| Walden Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 411 | 3.62 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John G Borden Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 432 | 1.40 |
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 2.98 |
| Leptondale Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 97 | 4.70 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 5.14 |
| Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School | 5 | Public | K-8 | 1,013 | 6.22 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wallkill Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,004 | 1.17 |
| Chapel Field Christian High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 118 | 5.05 |
| Chapel Field Christian School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 277 | 5.14 |
| Valley Central High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,346 | 6.41 |
| Pine Bush Senior High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,615 | 8.18 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 2371 Route 300, Wallkill
Here are the neighbors for 2371 Route 300, Wallkill.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Sloan CT, Wallkill | 2,520 | 03/02/1999 | $229,900 |
| 12 Sloan CT, Wallkill | 2,050 | 10/27/1997 | $144,600 |
| 30 Sloan CT, Wallkill | 2,792 | ||
| 23 Wallkill Ave, Wallkill | 16,686 | 11/07/2000 | $1 |
| 18 Sloan CT, Wallkill | 2,612 | 02/25/2021 | |
| 54 Clearview Dr, Wallkill | 1,380 | 08/20/2024 | |
| 31 Clearview Dr, Wallkill | 1,408 | 08/29/2019 | $198,220 |
| 341 Oregon Trl, Pine Bush | 816 | 07/25/2024 | $120,900 |
| 501 Plains Rd, Wallkill | 2,456 | 05/24/2017 | $235,000 |
| 26 Jill Marie Cir, Wallkill | 2,121 | 12/07/2012 | $1 |
| 52 Jones Rd, Pine Bush | 2,336 | 07/08/2005 | $379,900 |
| 2373 Route 300, Wallkill | 1,720 | ||
| 176 Low Rd, Wallkill | 3,128 | ||
| 1964 Albany Post Rd, Wallkill | 1,456 | 10/17/2022 | $300,000 |
| 2929 New Prospect Rd, Pine Bush | 2,380 | 05/16/2016 | |
| 278 Strawridge Rd, Wallkill | 1,968 | 03/11/2014 | $236,500 |
| 277 Strawridge Rd, Wallkill | 2,016 | 08/20/1999 | $12,000 |
| 517 Plains Rd, Wallkill | 1,048 | 07/23/2024 | $180,000 |
| 2928 New Prospect Rd, Pine Bush | 1,874 | 10/10/2019 | $330,000 |
| 6 Sloan CT, Wallkill | 2,922 | 04/29/2015 | $328,000 |