Ulster County  »  12475  »  Main St  »  1170 Main St

1170 Main Street, Ruby, NY 12475 Property Information

1170 Main Street, Ruby, NY 12475 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1170 Main Street, Ruby, NY 12475
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1170 Main Street, Ruby
Zip code 12475
County Ulster
Municipality Ulster
Parcel ID 39.6-1-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 1170 Main Street, Ruby

Sale date 08/28/2017
Sale price $35,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,493

Lot & Building Information for 1170 Main Street, Ruby

Building class Mobile Home (270)
Acreage 0.506
Lot dimensions 141 ft X 173 ft
Frontage 141
Depth 173
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 1170 Main Street, Ruby

• • Improvements for 1170 Main Street, Ruby , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1170 Main Street, Ruby

What is the assessed value of 1170 Main Street, Ruby, NY 12475 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $36,000, the tax amount paid for 1170 Main Street, Ruby, NY 12475 is $1,492.

When was 1170 Main Street, Ruby, NY 12475 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1170 Main Street, Ruby, NY 12475 was last sold in 08/28/2017 for $35,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1170 Main Street, Ruby

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1170 Main Street, Ruby, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2017 $35,000
08/11/2003 $45,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1170 Main Street, Ruby with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1170 Main Street, Ruby

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/28/2017 - D
08/28/2017 - R
Deed
08/11/2003 - D
08/18/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1170 Main Street, Ruby

Access detailed property tax data for 1170 Main Street, Ruby, NY 12475. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,493
Market value $87,805
Assessed value $36,000

Assessment History for 1170 Main Street, Ruby

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1170 Main Street, Ruby, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $76,596 $36,000 41.4657 $1,493 +67.13%
2024 $72,000 $36,000 24.81 $893 -10.30%
2023 $65,455 $36,000 27.66 $996 -14.15%
2022 $56,693 $36,000 32.22 $1,160 -7.57%
2021 $52,941 $36,000 34.86 $1,255 -6.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1170 Main Street, Ruby, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1170 Main Street, Ruby to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

E R Crosby Elementary School 7 Public K-4 303 2.60
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 2.65
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 2.74
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 2.99
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 3.79

Nearest middle schools

UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 2.65
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 2.74
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 2.99
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 3.79
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 5.39

Nearest high schools

UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 2.65
Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 2.99
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 3.79
Woodstock Day School NR Private PK-12 211 5.57
Saugerties Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 756 5.65