Ulster County  »  12449  »  Doris Ln  »  44 Doris Ln

44 Doris Lane, Lake Katrine, NY 12449 Property Information

44 Doris Lane, Lake Katrine, NY 12449 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Doris Lane, Lake Katrine, NY 12449
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Doris Lane, Lake Katrine
Zip code 12449
County Ulster
Municipality Ulster
Parcel ID 39.7-4-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Doris Lane, Lake Katrine

Sale date 03/26/2004
Sale price $219,900
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,857

Lot & Building Information for 44 Doris Lane, Lake Katrine

Building sqft 2,352
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.38
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 44 Doris Lane, Lake Katrine

• • Improvements for 44 Doris Lane, Lake Katrine , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Doris Lane, Lake Katrine

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Doris Lane, Lake Katrine, NY 12449?

44 Doris Lane, Lake Katrine, NY 12449 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,352 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Doris Lane, Lake Katrine, NY 12449 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $152,900, the tax amount paid for 44 Doris Lane, Lake Katrine, NY 12449 is $6,340.

When was 44 Doris Lane, Lake Katrine, NY 12449 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Doris Lane, Lake Katrine, NY 12449 was last sold in 03/26/2004 for $219,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Doris Lane, Lake Katrine

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Doris Lane, Lake Katrine, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2004 $219,900
03/29/1995 $95,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 Doris Lane, Lake Katrine with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 44 Doris Lane, Lake Katrine

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/26/2004 - D
03/29/2004 - R
Deed
03/29/1995 - D
04/13/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Doris Lane, Lake Katrine

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Doris Lane, Lake Katrine, NY 12449. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,340
Current property tax $5,857
Market value $372,927
Assessed value $152,900

Assessment History for 44 Doris Lane, Lake Katrine

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Doris Lane, Lake Katrine, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $325,319 $152,900 41.4657 $6,340 +67.13%
2024 $305,800 $152,900 24.81 $3,793 -10.30%
2023 $278,000 $152,900 27.66 $4,229 -14.15%
2022 $240,787 $152,900 32.22 $4,926 -7.57%
2021 $224,853 $152,900 34.86 $5,330 -6.29%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Doris Lane, Lake Katrine, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Doris Lane, Lake Katrine to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 1.90
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 1.97
E R Crosby Elementary School 7 Public K-4 303 2.20
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 2.39
Riccardi Elementary School 5 Public K-6 428 3.20

Nearest middle schools

Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 1.90
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 1.97
M Clifford Miller Middle School 3 Public 5-8 822 2.39
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 4.74
St Mary Of The Snow School NR Private PK, K-8 97 5.02

Nearest high schools

Center For Spectrum Services NR Private 126 1.90
UCP of Ulster County NR Private 0 1.97
Hudson Valley Sudbury School NR Private K-12 81 4.74
Saugerties Senior High School 6 Public 9-12 756 5.37
Red Hook Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 547 5.68

Neighbors for 44 Doris Lane, Lake Katrine

Here are the neighbors for 44 Doris Lane, Lake Katrine.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
52 Doris Ln, Lake Katrine 1,895
254 N Brigham Ln, Lake Katrine 1,960 02/17/2024
278 N Brigham Ln, Lake Katrine 1,662 06/09/1994 $111,900
34 Doris Ln, Lake Katrine 2,080 06/28/2019 $242,500
3 Scheffel Ln, Ruby 1,892 11/19/2021 $359,000
48 Jeanette Ln, Lake Katrine 2,156 06/27/2014
3-5 Jeanette Ln, Lake Katrine 2,634 04/30/1999 $117,000
264 N Brigham Ln, Lake Katrine 1,720 04/29/1993 $137,500
56 Jeanette Ln, Lake Katrine 1,199 11/07/2002
60 Jeanette Ln, Lake Katrine 1,488 06/30/2015
200 N Brigham Ln, Lake Katrine 1,680
9 Doris Ln, Lake Katrine 06/02/2021
40 Doris Ln, Lake Katrine 1,974 12/04/2018 $242,500
264 Old Kings Hwy, Lake Katrine 1,912 09/19/2022 $340,000
15 Scheffel Ln, Ruby 1,473 09/08/2020 $306,000
244 N Brigham Ln, Lake Katrine 1,479 11/05/2023 $590,000
11 Scheffel Ln, Ruby 1,068 10/15/2024 $282,970
50 Jeanette Ln, Lake Katrine 1,400
15 Doris Ln, Lake Katrine 05/13/2009 $4,471
20 Scheffel Ln, Ruby