Ulster County  »  12477  »  Route 9W  »  2498 Route 9W

2498 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

2498 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2498 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2498 Route 9W, Saugerties
Zip code 12477
County Ulster
Municipality Ulster
Parcel ID 39.8-1-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 2498 Route 9W, Saugerties

Sale date 11/25/2019
Sale price $175,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,474

Lot & Building Information for 2498 Route 9W, Saugerties

Building class Fuel Storage and Distribution Facilities (441)
Acreage 2.5
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 2498 Route 9W, Saugerties

• • Improvements for 2498 Route 9W, Saugerties , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2498 Route 9W, Saugerties

What is the market value of 2498 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477?

The current market value is $341,707.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2498 Route 9W, Saugerties

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2498 Route 9W, Saugerties, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/25/2019 $175,000
10/15/2010 $7,511
12/15/2003 $50,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2498 Route 9W, Saugerties with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2498 Route 9W, Saugerties

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/25/2019 - D
12/11/2019 - R
Deed
10/15/2010 - D
11/04/2010 - R
Deed
12/15/2003 - D
12/16/2003 - R
Deed
04/04/1995 - D
04/04/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2498 Route 9W, Saugerties

Access detailed property tax data for 2498 Route 9W, Saugerties, NY 12477. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,474
Market value $341,707
Assessed value $140,100

Assessment History for 2498 Route 9W, Saugerties

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2498 Route 9W, Saugerties, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $298,085 $140,100 39.0688 $5,474 +76.94%
2024 $280,200 $140,100 22.08 $3,093 -11.93%
2023 $254,727 $140,100 25.07 $3,512 -14.93%
2022 $220,630 $140,100 29.47 $4,129 +250.70%
2021 $56,029 $38,100 30.9 $1,177 -4.33%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 19,066
Median age 45.9
Average household income $111,868
Family households 55.0%
Occupied housing units 8,524
Owner occupied units 69.2%
Average number of people per household 2.21
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $348,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $301,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2498 Route 9W, Saugerties, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2498 Route 9W, Saugerties to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2498 Route 9W, Saugerties

Here are the neighbors for 2498 Route 9W, Saugerties.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
191 Main St, Lake Katrine 1,884
84 North Dr, Saugerties 11/22/2010 $25,000
191 Old Street Rd, Saugerties 936 11/15/2017 $75,000
154 Main St, Lake Katrine 1,170 12/12/2022
145 Old Street Rd, Saugerties 1,912 12/22/2006
134 Old Street Rd, Saugerties 1,920
183 Main St, Lake Katrine 1,080 09/29/1994 $76,000
164 Main St, Lake Katrine 1,608 10/30/2023 $149,900
151 Old Street Rd, Saugerties 3,092